Want to Pass CAS-002 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
July 3, 2018

Refresh CAS-002: Testking real pack from 2 to 11

Exambible offers free demo for CAS-002 exam. "CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)", also known as CAS-002 exam, is a CompTIA Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CompTIA CAS-002 exam, will help you answer those questions. The CAS-002 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CompTIA CAS-002 exams and revised by experts!

P.S. Breathing CAS-002 keys are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LW12huDLg6jOYg9lhN_DwABm-ur1zaYh


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Q2. A security administrator wants to calculate the ROI of a security design which includes the purchase of new equipment. The equipment costs $50,000 and it will take 50 hours to install and configure the equipment. The administrator plans to hire a contractor at a rate of

$100/hour to do the installation. Given that the new design and equipment will allow the company to increase revenue and make an additional $100,000 on the first year, which of the following is the ROI expressed as a percentage for the first year?

A. -45 percent

B. 5.5 percent

C. 45 percent

D. 82 percent

Answer: D


Q3. A company is trying to decide how to manage hosts in a branch location connected via a slow WAN link. The company desires to provide the same level of performance and functionality to the branch office as it provides to the main campus. The company uses Active Directory for its directory service and host configuration management. The branch location does not have a datacenter, and the physical security posture of the building is weak. Which of the following designs is MOST appropriate for this scenario?

A. Deploy a branch location Read-Only Domain Controller in the DMZ at the main campus with a two-way trust.

B. Deploy a corporate Read-Only Domain Controller to the branch location.

C. Deploy a corporate Domain Controller in the DMZ at the main campus.

D. Deploy a branch location Read-Only Domain Controller to the branch office location with a one-way trust.

E. Deploy a corporate Domain Controller to the branch location.

F. Deploy a branch location Domain Controller to the branch location with a one-way trust.

Answer: B


Q4. A risk manager has decided to use likelihood and consequence to determine the risk of an event occurring to a company asset. Which of the following is a limitation of this approach to risk management?

A. Subjective and based on an individual's experience.

B. Requires a high degree of upfront work to gather environment details.

C. Difficult to differentiate between high, medium, and low risks.

D. Allows for cost and benefit analysis.

E. Calculations can be extremely complex to manage.

Answer: A


Q5. A software development manager is taking over an existing software development project. The team currently suffers from poor communication due to a long delay between requirements documentation and feature delivery. This gap is resulting in an above average number of security-related bugs making it into production. Which of the following development methodologies is the team MOST likely using now?

A. Agile

B. Waterfall

C. Scrum

D. Spiral

Answer: : B


Q6. After a security incident, an administrator would like to implement policies that would help reduce fraud and the potential for collusion between employees. Which of the following would help meet these goals by having co-workers occasionally audit another worker's position?

A. Least privilege

B. Job rotation

C. Mandatory vacation

D. Separation of duties

Answer: B


Q7. Three companies want to allow their employees to seamlessly connect to each otheru2019s wireless corporate networks while keeping one consistent wireless client configuration. Each company wants to maintain its own authentication infrastructure and wants to ensure that an employee who is visiting the other two companies is authenticated by the home office when connecting to the other companiesu2019 wireless network. All three companies have agreed to standardize on 802.1x EAP-PEAP-MSCHAPv2 for client configuration. Which of the following should the three companies implement?

A. The three companies should agree on a single SSID and configure a hierarchical RADIUS system which implements trust delegation.

B. The three companies should implement federated authentication through Shibboleth connected to an LDAP backend and agree on a single SSID.

C. The three companies should implement a central portal-based single sign-on and agree to use the same CA when issuing client certificates.

D. All three companies should use the same wireless vendor to facilitate the use of a shared cloud based wireless controller.

Answer: : A


Q8. The administrator is troubleshooting availability issues on an FCoE-based storage array that uses deduplication. The single controller in the storage array has failed, so the administrator wants to move the drives to a storage array from a different manufacturer in order to access the data. Which of the following issues may potentially occur?

A. The data may not be in a usable format.

B. The new storage array is not FCoE based.

C. The data may need a file system check.

D. The new storage array also only has a single controller.

Answer: A


Q9. A completely new class of web-based vulnerabilities has been discovered. Claims have been made that all common web-based development frameworks are susceptible to attack. Proof-of-concept details have emerged on the Internet. A security advisor within a company has been asked to provide recommendations on how to respond quickly to these vulnerabilities. Which of the following BEST describes how the security advisor should respond?

A. Assess the reliability of the information source, likelihood of exploitability, and impact to hosted data. Attempt to exploit via the proof-of-concept code. Consider remediation options.

B. Hire an independent security consulting agency to perform a penetration test of the web servers. Advise management of any u2018highu2019 or u2018criticalu2019 penetration test findings and put forward recommendations for mitigation.

C. Review vulnerability write-ups posted on the Internet. Respond to management with a recommendation to wait until the news has been independently verified by software vendors providing the web application software.

D. Notify all customers about the threat to their hosted data. Bring the web servers down into u201cmaintenance modeu201d until the vulnerability can be reliably mitigated through a vendor patch.

Answer: A


Q10. A security administrator is tasked with implementing two-factor authentication for the company VPN. The VPN is currently configured to authenticate VPN users against a backend RADIUS server. New company policies require a second factor of authentication, and the Information Security Officer has selected PKI as the second factor. Which of the following should the security administrator configure and implement on the VPN concentrator to implement the second factor and ensure that no error messages are displayed to the user during the VPN connection? (Select TWO).

A. The useru2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

B. The CAu2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

C. The user certificate private key must be signed by the CA.

D. The VPN concentratoru2019s certificate private key must be signed by the CA and installed on the VPN concentrator.

E. The VPN concentratoru2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

F. The CAu2019s certificate public key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

Answer: E,F


Q11. During an incident involving the company main database, a team of forensics experts is hired to respond to the breach. The team is in charge of collecting forensics evidence from the companyu2019s database server. Which of the following is the correct order in which the forensics team should engage?

A. Notify senior management, secure the scene, capture volatile storage, capture non- volatile storage, implement chain of custody, and analyze original media.

B. Take inventory, secure the scene, capture RAM, capture had drive, implement chain of custody, document, and analyze the data.

C. Implement chain of custody, take inventory, secure the scene, capture volatile and non- volatile storage, and document the findings.

D. Secure the scene, take inventory, capture volatile storage, capture non-volatile storage, document, and implement chain of custody.

Answer: D



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/CAS-002-dumps/

P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Examcollection Breathing Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/CAS-002-vce-download.html (532 New Questions)