Want to Pass 70-486 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
November 21, 2018

microsoft exam 70 486? Tips for success

we provide Simulation Microsoft 70 486 exam dumps test preparation which are the best for clearing exam 70 486 pdf test, and to get certified by Microsoft Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications. The 70 486 exam Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam 70 486 pdf exam. Crack your Microsoft exam ref 70 486 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Simulation 70-486 preparation exams are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rOrDkHtk6pEllGm7hSfvrFk5BVRaoEMl


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Q3. You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability.

Which SessionState mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. StateServer

B. InProc

C. AutoDetect

D. SqlServer

Answer: A,D


Q4. You are designing a distributed application.

The application must store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently.

You need to configure the application to meet the requirements.

Which server-side state management option should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Application state

B. Session state

C. Database support

D. Profile properties

Answer: A,C


Q5. You are building an ASP.NET web application.

You must test the web application in multiple browsers at the same time. You need to ensure that the application can use the Browser Link feature.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. In the web.config file, set the value of the debug attribute to False.

B. In the web.config file, set the value of the debug attribute to True.

C. Enable Browser link.

D. Use an external editor for webpages.

E. Enable source control server support.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

Debugging must be enabled in the web.config file.

To enable Browser Link, set debug=true in the <compilation> element in the projectu2019s Web.config file.

References: https://www.asp.net/visual-studio/overview/2013/using-browser-link


Q6. You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application has several Razor views. The application must support desktop and mobile devices by using server side code. You need to choose an approach to support mobile devices.

Which two approaches can you use?

A. use different controllers and views for both desktop and mobile browsers but render the views with the same Razor layout depending on the device type.

B. Use the same controllers for both desktop and mobile browsers, but render different views depending on the device type.

C. Use different controllers and views for both desktop and mobile browsers, but render the views using the Bootstart framework.

D. Create separate areas for desktop and mobile browsers implementing independent controllers and views for each.

Answer: B,D


Q7. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will run in a shared environment. The application requests the user's password, and then uses the password to sign data.

You need to minimize the potential for the password to be discovered by other processes that run in the shared environment. What should you do?

A. Add the SecuritySafeCriticalAttribute attribute to the methods which process the password.

B. Store the password in a SecureString instance.

C. Encrypt the password on the web page, and decrypt the password in the MVC application.

D. Run the code that processes the password in its own AppDomain.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Application domains provide a unit of isolation for the common language runtime. They are created and run inside a process. Application domains are usually created by a runtime host, which is an application responsible for loading the runtime into a process and executing user code within an application domain. The runtime host creates a process and a default application domain, and runs managed code inside it. Runtime hosts include ASP.NET, Microsoft Internet Explorer, and the Windows shell.

For most applications, you do not need to create your own application domain; the runtime host creates any necessary application domains for you. However, you can create and configure additional application domains if your application needs to isolate code or to use and unload DLLs.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/yb506139(v=vs.110).aspx


Q8. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is deployed in a web farm and is accessed by many users.

The application must handle web server failures gracefully. The servers in the farm must share the short-term state information.

You need to persist the application state during the session. What should you implement?

A. ASP.NET session state

B. A local database

C. A state server

D. Profile properties

Answer: C

Explanation:

ASP.NET session state service provides a somewhat slower service than the in-process variant as we need to make calls to a remote server. All session data is stored in memory so shutting down the state machine will wipe out all session data as well.

References: https://dotnetcodr.com/2013/07/01/web-farms-in-net-and-iis-part-5-session-state-management/


Q9. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

The application has a contact view includes a form for editing the displayed contact. You need to save the Contact object model when the form is posted back to the

EditContact method using a POST method request.

Which code segment should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. public ActionResult EditContact(){var c = newContact(){FirstName = Request.QueryString['"FirstName"'],LastName = Request.QueryString["LastName"]},SaveContact(c);return View(c);}

B. public ActionResult EditContact(Contact c){SaveContact(c);return View(c);}

C. public ActionResult EditContact(FormCollection values){var c = newContact(){FirstName

= values['"FirstName"'],LastName = values["LastName"]},SaveContact(c);return View(c);}

D. public ActionResult EditContact(QueryStringProvider values){var c = newContact(){FirstName = values.GetValue['"FirstName"'],LastName = values.GetValue ["LastName"]},SaveContact(c);return View(c);}

Answer: A,B


Q10. You need to update the routes to ensure that a product is always displayed on the product page.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Q11. You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").fadeIn(1000);

B. $("body h1:nth-child(1)")-fadeOut(1000);

C. $("body h2:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 0 });

D. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 1 });

Answer: B,C


Q12. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application includes the following HomeController class. Line number are included references only.

During testing, all errors display an ASP.NET error page instead of the expected error view.

A. Replace line 01 with the following code segment: [HandleError(View=u201dErroru201d)]

B. in the web.config file, set the value of the customErrors property to On.

C. Replace line 01 with the following code: [HandleError(ExceptionType=typeof(SystemException))]

D. Create a custom error page named Error.aspx. Save the file in the Views\\Shared folder for the project.

Answer: D



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/70-486-dumps/

100% Replace Microsoft 70-486 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/70-486-exam.html (New 182 Q&As)