Want to Pass 70-410 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
January 8, 2019

Amazing 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf To Try

It is impossible to pass Microsoft 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 r2 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Examcollection soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Microsoft examcollection 70 410 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Rebirth Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 practice guides.

P.S. Certified 70-410 torrent are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kvP726ODa9zZg32kCD3kLoR5Zt7aQQnX


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 13 - Question 22)

Q1. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.

Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, which has the AD DS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. Contoso.com also has a server, named ENSUREPASS- SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address.

The server is named ENSUREPASS-SR09. You then create a filter on ENSUREPASS- SR07.

Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?

A. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR07 issues ENSUREPASS-SR09 an IP address.

B. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR07 does not issue ENSUREPASS-SR09 an IP address.

C. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR09 acquires a constant IP address from ENSUREPASS-SR08 only.

D. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR09 is configured with a static IP address.

Answer: B



Q2. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Some of Contoso.comu2019s workstations have Windows 7 installed, while the rest have Windows 8 installed.

After installing a new Windows Server 2012 computer in the Contoso.com domain, you configure it to run the File and Storage Services server role. You are instructed to create a shared folder on the new server, and configure the use of Previous Versions for restoring files located in the shared folder.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the Shadow Copies settings on the new server.

B. You should consider configuring the Snapshot settings on the new server.

C. You should consider configuring the Background Copy settings on the new server.

D. You should consider configuring the Permission settings on the new server.

Answer: A

Explanation:

What are previous versions?

Previous versions are either backup copies (copies of files and folders that you back up by using the Back Up Files wizard, or shadow copies) copies of files and folders that Windows automatically saves as part of a restore point. (Shadow copies can be copies of files on your computer or shared files on a computer on a network.) You can use previous versions of files to restore files that you accidentally modified or deleted, or that were damaged. Depending on the type of file or folder, you can open, save to a different location, or restore a previous version.

ATT: (nothing to do with question but cool to know) File Server Volume Copy Shadow Service (VSS) Agent Service Enables consistency of application snaphots (shadow copies). With previous versions of Windows Server, VSS only supported shadow copies of data on the local server. With WS2012, Microsoft has added VSS for SMB File Shares which extends shadow copy support for network volumes. Administrators install the FS VSS Agent on the file server where the application data is located. They then install the VSS provider in the server where the application is located. The provider talks to the agent using the new File Server Remote VSS protocol in order to manage the shadow copies of the data.



Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1.

What should you do?

A. Modify the GPO Status of GP1.

B. Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.

C. Modify the security settings of GP1.

D. Modify the security settings of OU1.

Answer: B



Q4. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a

child domain named asia.adatum.com. The asia.adatum.com child domain contains a server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You install the DHCP Server server role on DHCP1.

You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.

You need to authorize DHCP1. Which user account should you use?

A. Admin1

B. Admin2

C. Admin3

D. Admin4

Answer: B



Q5. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You need to configure storage for a virtual machine to meet the following requirements:

u2711 Support up to 3 TB of data on a single hard disk.

u2711 Allocate disk space as needed.

u2711 Use a portable storage format.

What should you configure?

A. A fixed-size VHDX

B. A pass-through disk

C. A fixed-size VHD

D. A dynamically expanding VHDX

E. A dynamically expanding VHD

Answer: D

Explanation:

Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. vhd max is 2TB

Dynamically expanding virtual hard disk uses only as much physical storage space as it needs to store the actual data that the disk currently contains. The size of the virtual disku2019s image file then grows as additional data is written to it.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381(v=ws.10).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 157-158

70-410: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and Configuring virtual machines, p. 320



Q6. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC5. DC5 has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to uninstall Active Directory from DC5 manually. Which tool should you use?

A. The dsamain.exe command

B. The ntdsutil.exe command

C. The Remove-ADComputer cmdlet

D. The Remove-WindowsFeature cmdlet

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Remove-ADComputer cmdlet removes an Active Directory computer. Example: Remove-ADComputer -Identity "FABRIKAM-SRV4"

Remove one particular computer.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662310.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617250.aspx



Q7. A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter.

What should you do first?

A. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role

B. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role

C. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature

D. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature

Answer: C



Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.

On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1.

You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1. Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer

presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Get-VM u201cServer2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1

B. Get-VM u201cServer1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On

C. Get-VM u201cServer1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source

D. Get-VM u201cServer2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination

E. Get-VM u201cServer1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0

F. Get-VM u201cServer2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On

Answer: C,D



Q9. Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com.

Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com.

What should you do?

A. Change the scope of Group1 to domain local.

B. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.

C. Enable SID quarantine on the trust between contoso.com and adatum.com.

D. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in contoso.com.

Answer: D

Explanation:

* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.

* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.



Q10. A network technician installs Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard on a server named Server1.

A corporate policy states that all servers must run Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise.

You need to ensure that Server1 complies with the corporate policy.

You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you perform?

A. a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2

B. an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2

C. online servicing by using Dism

D. offline servicing by using Dism

Answer: C

Explanation:

:A. Not least effort

:B. Not least effort

:C. dism /online /set-edition

:D. offline would be less ideal and more workex: DISM /online /Set- Edition:ServerEnterprise/ProductKey:489J6-VHDMP-X63PK-3K798-CPX3YWindows Server 2008 R2/2012 contains a command-line utility called DISM (Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool). This tool has many features, but one of those features is the ability to upgrade the edition of Windows in use. Note that this process is for upgrades only and is irreversible. You cannot set a Windows image to a lower edition. The lowest edition will not appear when you run the /Get- TargetEditions option.

If the server is running an evaluation version of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard or Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter, you can convert it to a retail version as follows:

If the server is a domain controller, you cannot convert it to a retail version. In this case, install an additional domain controller on a server that runs a retail version and remove AD DS from the domain controller that runs on the evaluation version. From an elevated command prompt, determine the current edition name with the command DISM /online

/Get-CurrentEdition. Make note of the edition ID, an abbreviated form of the edition name. Then run DISM /online /Set-Edition:<edition ID> /ProductKey:XXXXXXXXXX-XXXXX- XXXXXXXXXX/AcceptEula, providing the edition ID and a retail product key.

The server will restart twice.




see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/70-410-dumps/

P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Thedumpscentre Certified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-410-dumps/ (505 New Questions)