Want to Pass 70-410 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
July 10, 2018

Where to find 70 410 questions

Refined of microsoft 70 410 exam vce materials and pdf for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70 410 questions pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

P.S. Refined 70-410 pdf are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12Hnv9NReMM9UllL56hyQjMBaXTShJEqc


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Q1. You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard.

You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you perform?

A. a clean installation of Windows Server 2012

B. an offline servicing by using Dism

C. an online servicing by using Dism

D. an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012

Answer: C

Explanation: References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22


Q2. You have a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two dual-core processors and 32 GB of RAM.

You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1.

You create two virtual machines on Server1 that each have 8 GB of memory.

You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for both virtual machines to access memory.

What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A. Resource control

B. Memory weight

C. Dynamic Memory

D. NUMA topology

Answer: D

Explanation:

Windows Server 2012 introduced support for projecting a virtual NUMA topology into Hyper-V virtual machines. This capability can help improve the performance of workloads running on virtual machines that are configured with large amounts of memory.


Q3. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that VM1 can use more CPU time than the other virtual machines when the CPUs on Server1 are under a heavy load.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. resource metering

D. virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: B

Explanation:

:B. Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine. Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742470.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p.144 Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p.335


Q4. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

An administrator provides you with a file that contains the information to create user accounts for 200 temporary employees. The file is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to automate the creation of the user accounts. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

Which tool should you use?

A. Ldifde

B. csvde

C. Dsadd

D. Net user

Answer: B

Explanation:

csvde u2013 Imports and exports data from Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) using files that store data in the comma-separated value (CSV) format. You can also support batch operations based on the CSV file format standard.

Net user u2013 Adds or modifies user accounts, or displays user account information.

Ldifde u2013 Creates, modifies, and deletes directory objects. You can also use ldifde to extend the schema, export Active Directory user and group information to other applications or services, and populate Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) with data from other directory services.

Dsadd u2013 Adds specific types of objects to the directory.

csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. As you just need to export the excel spreadsheet as a .csv file and make sure the parameters are correct.

You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the comma- separated value format.

Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the header and value information.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 5: Install and administer Active Directory, Objective 5.2: Create and Manage Active Directory Users and Computers, p. 269


Q5. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1.

You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5. What should you do?

A. Create a storage pool.

B. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.

D. Convert the disk to a GPT disk.

Answer: : D

Explanation:

MBR max is 2TB, the disk must be GPT

For any hard drive over 2TB, we need to use GPT partition. If you have a disk larger than 2TB size, the rest of the disk space will not be used unless you convert it to GPT. An existing MBR partition canu2019t be converted to GPT unless it is completely empty; you must either delete everything and convert or create the partition as GPT. It is not possible to boot to a GPT partition, impossible to convert MBR to GPT without data loss.


Q6. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2.

You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

The new domain controller will have the following configurations:

u2711 Schema master

u2711 Global catalog server

u2711 Active Directory Federation Services server role

u2711 Active Directory Certificate Services server role

You need to identify which configuration can be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.

Which configuration should you identify?

A. Enable the global catalog server.

B. Install the DNS Server role.

C. Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.

D. Transfer the schema master.

Answer: A


Q7. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.

The DHCP clients in Subnet1 can connect to the client computers in Subnet2 by using an IP address or a FQDN.

You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet2 can connect to client computers in Subnet1 by using an IP address only.

You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.

What should you add?

A. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet1

B. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet2

C. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet2

D. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet1

Answer: C

Explanation: References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941136%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Network Administration, p.253


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On Server1, you create a printer named Printer1. You share Printer1 and publish Printer1 in Active Directory.

You need to provide a group named Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1.

What should you do?

A. From Print Management, configure the Sharing settings of Printer1.

B. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Security settings of Server1- Printer1.

C. From Print Management, configure the Security settings of Printer1.

D. From Print Management, configure the Advanced settings of Printer1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

If you navigate to the Security tab of the Print Server Properties you will find the Permissions that you can set to Allow which will provide Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1.

Set permissions for print servers

u2711 Open Print Management.

u2711 In the left pane, click Print Servers, right-click the applicable print server and then click Properties.

u2711 On the Security tab, under Group or users names, click a user or group for which you want to set permissions.

u2711 Under Permissions for <user or group name>, select the Allow or Deny check boxes for the permissions listed as needeD.

u2711 To edit Special permissions, click Advanced.

u2711 On the Permissions tab, click a user group, and then click Edit.

u2711 In the Permission Entry dialog box, select the Allow or Deny check boxes for the permissions that you want to edit.


Q9. You have a server named Corel that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

Corel has the Hyper-V server role installed. Corel has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors.

You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails.

What should you use?

A. New-NetSwitchTeam

B. Install-Feature

C. Add-NetSwitchTeamMember

D. Netsh.exe

Answer: A


Q10. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server2 establishes an IPSec connection to Server1.

You need to view which authentication method was used to establish the initial IPSec connection.

What should you do?

A. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the quick mode security association.

B. From Event Viewer, search the Application Log for events that have an ID of 1704.

C. From Event Viewer, search the Security Log for events that have an ID of 4672.

D. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the main mode security association.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Main mode negotiation establishes a secure channel between two computers by determining a set of cryptographic protection suites, exchanging keying material to establish a shared secret key, and authenticating computer and user identities. A security association (SA) is the information maintained about that secure channel on the local computer so that it can use the information for future network traffic to the remote computer. You can monitor main mode SAs for information like which peers are currently connected to this computer and which protection suite was used to form the SA.

To get to this view

In the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security MMC snap-in, expand Monitoring, expand Security Associations, and then click Main Mode.

The following information is available in the table view of all main mode SAs. To see the information for a single main mode SA, double-click the SA in the list.

Main mode SA information

You can add, remove, reorder, and sort by these columns in the Results pane: Local Address: The local computer IP address.

Remote Address: The remote computer or peer IP address.

1st Authentication Method: The authentication method used to create the SA.

1st Authentication Local ID: The authenticated identity of the local computer used in first authentication.

1st Authentication Remote ID: The authenticated identity of the remote computer used in first authentication.

2nd Authentication Method: The authentication method used in the SA.

2nd Authentication Local ID: The authenticated identity of the local computer used in second authentication.

2nd Authentication Remote ID: The authenticated identity of the remote computer used in second authentication.

Encryption: The encryption method used by the SA to secure quick mode key exchanges. Integrity: The data integrity method used by the SA to secure quick mode key exchanges. Key Exchange: The Diffie-Hellman group used to create the main mode SA.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd448497(v=ws.10).aspx



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/70-410-dumps/

Recommend!! Get the Refined 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to download: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html (New 496 Q&As Version)