Want to Pass 70-410 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
May 10, 2018

70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf [May 2018]

Your success in Microsoft 70 410 exam questions pdf is our sole target and we develop all our 70 410 vce braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our mcp 70 410 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. examcollection 70 410 Practice Exams for Microsoft Windows Server braindumps 70 410 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Precise 70-410 training materials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=16ut0voxG5Ce_wyqo4CtkFBe9CQR5t74p


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

Q9. You have a network printer connected to print server. You need to be able to print if print server goes down.

What should you configure?

A. branch office direct printing

B. printer pooling

C. spooling

D. Print forwarding

Answer: A

Explanation:

Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server. The printer information is cached in the branch office, so that if the print server is unavailable for some reason (for example if the WAN link to the data center is down), then it is still possible for the user to print.

Branch Office Direct Printing requires the following operating systems: Windows Server 2012

Windows 8



Q10. Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Hyperv1 has a virtual switch named Switch1.

You replace all of the network adapters on Hyperv1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Hyperv1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.

B. Modify the settings of the Switch1 virtual switch.

C. Delete, and then recreate the Switch1 virtual switch.

D. On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.

E. On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.

Answer: C,E



Q11. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using dynamic TCP ports.

On Server1, a technician runs the following command: New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic - Direction Outbound -LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP.

Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using App1. You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1.

What should you run on Server1?

A. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Action Allow

B. netsh advfirewall firewall set rule name=allowdynamic new action = allow

C. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Inbound

D. netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action=allow

Answer:: C



Q12. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

B. New-StoragePool

C. Diskpart

D. Share and Storage Management

Answer: C

Explanation:

You can create a VHD from either the Disk Management snap-in or the command line (diskpart).

From the DiskPart command-line tool at an elevated command prompt, run the create vdisk command and specify the file (to name the file) and maximum (to set the maximum size in megabytes) parameters. The following code demonstrates how to create a VHD file at C:\\vdisks\\disk1.vdh with a maximum file size of 16 GB (or 16,000 MB).

DiskPart

Microsoft DiskPart version 6.1.7100

Copyright (C) 1999-2008 Microsoft Corporation. On computer: WIN7

DISKPART> create vdisk file="C:\\vdisks\\disk1.vhd" maximum=16000



Q13. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts in the sales department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 is used to deploy a logon script to all of the users in the sales department.

You discover that the logon script does not run when the sales users log on to their computers. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit.

You need to ensure that the logon script in GPO1 is applied to the sales users. What should you do?

A. Enforce GPO1.

B. Modify the link order of GPO1.

C. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.

D. Enable the link of GPO1.

Answer: D



Q14. Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

You need to ensure that Server3 only receives an IP address from Server1. The IP address must always be the same.

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create an exclusion on Server1.

B. Create a filter on Server1.

C. Create a reservation on Server2

D. Create a reservation on Server1

E. Create a filter on Server2.

Answer: D,E



Q15. Your network contains an active directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows server 2012. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows server 2012. You purchase a network scanner named Scanner1 that supports Web Services on Devices (WDS). You need to share the network scanner on Server1.

Which server role should you install on Server1?

A. Web Server (IIS)

B. Fax Server

C. File and Storage Services

D. Print and Document Services

Answer: D

Explanation:

Print and Document Services enables you to centralize print server and network printer tasks. With this role, you can also receive scanned documents from network scanners and route the documents to a shared network resource, Windows SharePoint Services site, or email addresses. Windows Server 2012 uses Web Services on Devices (WSD) technologies to integrate scanning devices into the system.



Q16. Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced Application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure thatAppPool1 uses a group Managed Service Account as its identity. Which 3 actions should you perform?

A. Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, Run the New- ADService Accountcmdlet, Modify the settings of AppPool1.

B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetwork Adoptercmdlet.

D. From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNS ServerDiagnostics.

Answer: A

Explanation:

For the application pool to use a group Managed Service account as its identity you will have to make sure that there is a domain controller where you can add the account and then modify the application pool accordingly.

Thus you should use the New- ADService Account on the domain controller that will create a new Active Directory service account.



Q17. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. DC1 is configured as a DHCP server as shown in the exhibit. Computer1 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

You need to ensure that Computer1 can receive an IP address from DC1. What should you do?

A. Disable the Allow filters.

B. Disable the Deny filters

C. Activate Scope [10.1.1.0] Contoso.com.

D. Authorize dc1.contoso.com.

Answer: D

Explanation:

A red down arrow indicates an unauthorized DHCP server. A DHCP server that is a domain controller or a member of an Active Directory domain queries Active Directory for the list of authorized servers (identified by IP address). If its own IP address is not in the list of authorized DHCP servers, the DHCP Server service does not complete its startup sequence and automatically shuts down.



Q18. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2. Which

command should you run from Server1?

A. winrs -r:server2 ipconfig

B. winrm get server2

C. dsquery *-scope base-attr ip, server2

D. ipconfig > server2.ip

Answer: A




see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/70-410-dumps/

P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with 2passeasy Precise Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-410/ (479 New Questions)