Want to Pass 640-911 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
April 15, 2019

Cisco 640-911 Free Practice Questions 2019

It is impossible to pass Cisco 640-911 exam without any help in the short term. Come to us soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed 640 911 dcicn. You will get a surprising result by our 640 911 dcicn.

Check 640-911 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two statements describe the purpose of RFC 1918? (Choose two.)

  • A. Establish a range of IP addresses that are dedicated to the growing use of multicast video.
  • B. Establish a range of IP addresses that are dedicated to the growing use of peer-to-peer file-sharing applications.
  • C. Establish a range of IP addresses that are dedicated to use on internal networks.
  • D. Establish a range of IP addresses to address the shrinking pool of globally routable addresses.
  • E. Delay the transition to IPv6.

Answer: CD

Explanation: http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1918

NEW QUESTION 2
If a Nexus switch receives a frame and does not have an entry in its MAC table for the source, which action will take place?

  • A. The frame will be dropped.
  • B. The frame will be flooded.
  • C. The sender will be notified.
  • D. The source address will be learned.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
To improve security, a network engineer needs to configure an access list on a router. In which mode can this list be configured?

  • A. global configuration
  • B. user access
  • C. user privileged
  • D. interface configuration

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
What network device is considered an invisible wire?

  • A. router
  • B. hub
  • C. switch
  • D. bridge

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two statements about configuring VLANs on the Cisco Nexus 7000 platform are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Software updates are disruptive to VLANs.
  • B. VLANs with the same number are unique to their VDC.
  • C. VLAN licensing is required for use.
  • D. To change VLAN information, the administrator must be at the switch (config) # prompt.
  • E. The command copy running-config startup-config will save changes to the VLAN database.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two options represent a subnet mask that allows for a maximum of 14 available host addresses on a subnet? (Choose two.)

  • A. 255.255.255.240
  • B. 255.255.255.192
  • C. 255.255.240.0
  • D. 255.255.192.0
  • E. /14
  • F. /21
  • G. /26
  • H. /28

Answer: AH

Explanation: Example:
Address: 192.168.1.1
Bitmask: 28
Netmask: 255.255.255.240
Network: 192.168.1.0
HostMin: 192.168.1.1
HostMax: 192.168.1.14
Broadcast: 192.168.1.15
Hosts: 16

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two addresses represent multicast addresses? (Choose two.)

  • A. 224.1.47.5
  • B. 240.100.22.3
  • C. FF05::1
  • D. 2001::1

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 8
Which device forwards data based on the destination IP address?

  • A. repeater
  • B. bridge
  • C. switch
  • D. router
  • E. hub

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two data center technologies are part of the IEEE 802.3 standard for Ethernet-based LANs? (Choose two.)

  • A. 40 Gb/s
  • B. 10 Gb/s
  • C. WLAN
  • D. Smart Grid

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 10
A customer requires a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch chassis to support Cisco NX-OS ISSU. Which feature is required?

  • A. dual supervisors
  • B. Advanced Services license
  • C. Enterprise Services license
  • D. redundant F and M modules
  • E. multiple power supplies

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. What will the two resulting tables be on R1 after traffic has successfully passed between Server-1 and PC-A? (Choose two.)
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. The IP address and MAC of Server-1 will be associated with R1 interface Eth0.
  • B. The IP address and MAC of PC-A will be associated with R1 interface Eth1.
  • C. The IP address of Server-1 and MAC address of SW1 interface E1/1 will be associated with R1 interface Eth0.
  • D. The IP address of PC-A and MAC address of SW2 interface E1/48 will be associated with R1 interface Eth1.
  • E. The IP address of Server-1 and MAC address of SW1 interface E1/13 will be associated with R1 interface Eth0.
  • F. The IP address of PC-A and MAC address of SW2 interface E1/9 will be associated with R1 interface Eth1.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 12
What are three reasons to migrate from IPv4 to IPv6? (Choose three.)

  • A. IPv6 eliminates the requirement for NAT.
  • B. IPv6 includes enough IP addresses to allocate more than four billion IP addresses to every person on earth.
  • C. IPv6 eliminates the need for VLANs.
  • D. Hosts can be assigned an IP address without DHCP.
  • E. Hosts can be assigned an IP address without DNS.

Answer: ABD

Explanation: "IPv6 address contains 32 characters vs. 12 in IPv4. This will grant no ip address translation and dynamic changes. We will even don't need NAT! " http://www.ipv6.ru/english/history/goipv6.php
" IPv6 uses a 128-bit address, allowing 2128, or approximately 3.4×1038 addresses, or more than 7.9×1028 times as many as IPv4, which uses 32-bit addresses" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6

NEW QUESTION 13
In Cisco NX-OS, which three options are possible spanning tree port types? (Choose three.)

  • A. bridge
  • B. network
  • C. normal
  • D. root
  • E. edge
  • F. fixed

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny hosts on the 172.16.1.0/21 network from accessing HTTP proxy servers listening on port 8080?

  • A. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp 172.16.1.0 0.0.7.255 any eq 8080N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any
  • B. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any 172.16.1.0 255.255.248.0 eq 8080N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any
  • C. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101 deny tcp172.16.1.0 0.0.15.255 eq 8080
  • D. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 172.16.1.0/21 eq 8080

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
What is the result when two data transmissions are sent at the same time?

  • A. A collision occurs and both devices stop transmission and back off.
  • B. A collision occurs and one device retransmits.
  • C. All traffic continues to transmit.
  • D. A collision occurs and both devices resend transmissions.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
What is the binary value of the decimal number 1263?

  • A. 11011101101
  • B. 10011101111
  • C. 10011101011
  • D. 11010001111
  • E. 10111101111

Answer: B

Explanation: Decimal 1263
Binary 10011101111
Hexadecimal 0x4ef Roman MCCLXIII
Dotted decimal 0.0.4.239

NEW QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit. When PC-A communicates with the Server what will the source MAC address be in the received frames at PC-A?
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. MAC address of router interface Eth1
  • B. MAC address of router interface Eth2
  • C. MAC address of the NIC in the Server
  • D. MAC address of switch interface E1/9

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
What is the maximum distance that is supported between two devices that are connected via Cisco Fabric Extender Transceivers?

  • A. 50 m
  • B. 75 m
  • C. 100 m
  • D. 150 m

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit. Both Cisco Nexus 5596UP Switches have one Layer 3 card installed each. Which two additional options are available? (Choose two.)
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. Eight additional Cisco Nexus 2000 switches can be connected in the same manner.
  • B. Sixteen additional Cisco Nexus 2000 switches can be connected eight individually to each 5596.
  • C. One additional Layer 3 expansion module can be installed in each 5596 to increase the Layer 3 forwarding capability.
  • D. FEX ports can be configured as router ports, extending Layer 3 redundancy to top of rack.
  • E. FEX ports can be configured for FCoE, reducing cabling footprint.
  • F. Sixteen additional Cisco Nexus 2000 switches can be connected in the same manner.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 20
Which protocol is supported when OSPFv2 is used as the routing protocol?

  • A. IPv6
  • B. IPv4
  • C. UDP
  • D. TCP

Answer: B

100% Valid and Newest Version 640-911 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/640-911/ (New 209 Q&As)