Want to Pass 640-911 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
April 15, 2019

Simulation 640-911 Exam Questions 2019

We offers cisco 640 911. "Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking - DCICN", also known as 640-911 exam, is a Cisco Certification. This set of posts, Passing the 640-911 exam with 640 911 dumps, will help you answer those questions. The 640 911 dcicn covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real 640 911 dumps and revised by experts!

Online Cisco 640-911 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
What network topology consists of each node connecting to a central device?

  • A. bus
  • B. mesh
  • C. star
  • D. spine and leaf

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two VTP modes allow the creation of local VLANs? (Choose two.)

  • A. transparent
  • B. native
  • C. server
  • D. client
  • E. on

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 3
What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny unencrypted Web traffic from any source to destination host 10.10.1.110?

  • A. N5K-A(config)#ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80
  • B. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80
  • C. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80N5K- A(config)#access-list 101permit ip any any
  • D. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A network engineer has multiple network devices to choose from to connect 10 PCs to a network. Requirements include that packet collisions are minimized for each client and that the physical network topology must be highly scalable. Which two connectivity options should the engineer use? (Choose two.)

  • A. Connect each of the 10 client PCs to a network switch.
  • B. Use a star physical network topology.
  • C. Connect each of the 10 client PCs to a network router.
  • D. Connect each of the 10 client PCs to a network hub.
  • E. Use a ring physical network topology.
  • F. Use a mesh physical network topology.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 5
At which layer of the OSI Model is TCP traffic encapsulated?

  • A. transport
  • B. data-link
  • C. presentation
  • D. application

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which field in an Ethernet II frame performs the same function as the DSAP field in an
802.3 Ethernet frame?

  • A. Start of frame
  • B. EtherType
  • C. Frame check sequence
  • D. Subnetwork Access Protocol
  • E. Logical Link Control

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
When you configure the Call Home feature on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch, which three parameters are mandatory? (Choose three.)

  • A. contract ID
  • B. email-contact
  • C. switch priority
  • D. phone number
  • E. customer ID
  • F. site ID
  • G. street address

Answer: BDG

NEW QUESTION 8
An engineer has implemented EIGRP in the data center with a large OSPF routed environment. All EIGRP routes were functioning properly until enabling EIGRP route summarization. Legacy OSPF routes are now being used for route selection. Why have the routes changed?

  • A. EIGRP summary routes have a higher administrative distance than EIGRP specific routes
  • B. reduce the administrative distance for the EIGRP summarized routes
  • C. OSPF has a more specific route with EIGRP summarization enabled
  • D. increase the administrative distance for the OSPF route process
  • E. modify the bandwidth and delay metrics to be preferential over OSPF

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the minimum required command to enter global configuration mode on a Cisco Nexus switch?

  • A. nexus# con
  • B. nexus# configure
  • C. nexus# configure global
  • D. nexus# configure terminal

Answer: A

Explanation: Example: NX# con
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z. NX(config)#
PS. in IOS minimum "conf t"

NEW QUESTION 10
What are three reasons that switches supersede bridges? (Choose three.)

  • A. Smaller frame buffers decrease latency.
  • B. Forward, filter, or flood frames.
  • C. Multiple simultaneous communications between ports.
  • D. Larger inspection engine allows for higher throughput.
  • E. Switches have many ports.

Answer: BCE

Explanation: http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Bridging_and_Switching_Basics

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite network access layer? (Choose two.)

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5
  • F. 6
  • G. 7

Answer: AB

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_protocol_suite

NEW QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. If switch SW2 was replaced with a router, which two effects would it have on the network? (Choose two.)
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. reduce the number of collision domains
  • B. increase the number of broadcast domains
  • C. increase the number of collision domains
  • D. reduce the number of broadcast domains
  • E. no change in collision domains

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 13
On which device would a VLAN be configured?

  • A. Router
  • B. Repeater
  • C. Hub
  • D. Switch
  • E. Gateway

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which network device is used to identify and protect against unauthorized traffic and control access to legitimate business-critical data?

  • A. Stateful firewall
  • B. Stateless firewall
  • C. Router
  • D. Gateway
  • E. Switch

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
What is the Cisco Nexus Operating System command to define a port as a Layer 3 port?

  • A. Port routed
  • B. No switchport
  • C. l3 switchport
  • D. Port switching off

Answer: B

Explanation: "If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command. " http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/l ayer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf

NEW QUESTION 16
Which layer of the OSI model is associated with the reliable transmission of datagrams?

  • A. Datagram
  • B. Routing
  • C. Network
  • D. Data link
  • E. Transport
  • F. Transmission
  • G. Session

Answer: E

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_layer

NEW QUESTION 17
When deploying 10BASE-2 Ethernet, which type of connector is used?

  • A. AUI
  • B. UTP
  • C. STP
  • D. BNC
  • E. RJ-11
  • F. RJ-45
  • G. ST
  • H. DC

Answer: D

Explanation: "10BASE2 (also known as cheapernet, thin Ethernet, thinnet, and thinwire) is a variant of Ethernet that uses thin coaxial cable (RG-58A/U or similar, as opposed to the thicker RG-8 cable used in 10BASE5 networks), terminated with BNC connectors" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10BASE2

NEW QUESTION 18
In which Cisco IOS mode of a Cisco router could an engineer issue show commands for verification purposes?

  • A. enable EXEC mode
  • B. user EXEC mode
  • C. global configuration mode
  • D. interface level mode

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
A network engineer needs to change the boot process of a router from a normal boot sequence, for password recovery purposes. Which value should be changed on the router?

  • A. configuration register value
  • B. NVRAM size value
  • C. startup configuration value
  • D. IOS version value

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
HOTSPOT
640-911 dumps exhibit
640-911 dumps exhibit
640-911 dumps exhibit
640-911 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 640-911 dumps exhibit

    100% Valid and Newest Version 640-911 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/640-911-exam-dumps.html (New 209 Q&As)