Want to Pass 200-125 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
December 29, 2018

Foolproof 200 125 ccna tips

Proper study guides for Improve Cisco CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) certified begins with Cisco 200 125 ccna v3 0 preparation products which designed to deliver the Download ccna 200 125 study guide questions by making you pass the ccna 200 125 study guide test at your first time. Try the free 200 125 ccna v3 0 demo right now.

P.S. Download 200-125 study guides are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GYoIP8av070YUllGeTpz9IFUfla_iPR7


New Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

New Questions 7

Which command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router?

A. show reload

B. show boot

C. show running-config

D. show version

Answer: D

Explanation:

The u201cshow versionu201d command can be used to show the last method to powercycle (reset) a router.


New Questions 8

Which two benefits are provided by creating VLANs? (Choose two.)

A. added security

B. dedicated bandwidth

C. provides segmentation

D. allows switches to route traffic between subinterfaces

E. contains collisions

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

AVLAN is a switched network that is logically segmented on an organizational basis, by

functions, project teams, or applications rather than on a physical or geographical basis. Security:

VLANs also improve security by isolating groups. High-security users can be grouped into a VLAN, possible on the same physical segment, and no users outside that VLAN can communicate with them.

LAN Segmentation

VLANs allow logical network topologies to overlay the physical switched infrastructure such that any arbitrary collection of LAN ports can be combined into an autonomous user group or community of interest. The technology logically segments the network into separate Layer 2 broadcast domains whereby packets are switched between ports designated to be within the same VLAN. By containing traffic originating on a particular LAN only to other LANs in the same VLAN, switched virtual networks avoid wasting bandwidth.


New Questions 9

VLAN 3 is not yet configured on your switch. What happens if you set the switchport access vlan 3 command in interface configuration mode?

A. The command is rejected.

B. The port turns amber.

C. The command is accepted and the respective VLAN is added to vlan.dat.

D. The command is accepted and you must configure the VLAN manually.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The u201cswitchport access vlan 3u201d will put that interface as belonging to VLAN 3 while also updated the VLAN database automatically to include VLAN 3.


New Questions 10

At which layer of the OSI model is RSTP used to prevent loops?

A. physical

B. data link

C. network

D. transport

Answer: B

Explanation:

RSTP and STP operate on switches and are based on the exchange of Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) between switches. One of the most important fields in BPDUs is the Bridge Priority in which the MAC address is used to elect the Root Bridge -> RSTP operates at Layer 2 u2013 Data Link layer ->.


New Questions 11

Refer to the exhibit.

C-router is to be used as a "router-on-a-stick" to route between the VLANs. All the interfaces have been properly configured and IP routing is operational. The hosts in the VLANs have been configured with the appropriate default gateway. What is true about this configuration?

A. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router eigrp 123

C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0

B. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router ospf 1

C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 0.0.3.255 area 0

C. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router rip

C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0

D. No further routing configuration is required.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Since all the same router (C-router) is the default gateway for all three VLANs, all traffic destined to a different VLA will be sent to the C-router. The C-router will have knowledge of all three networks since they will appear as directly connected in the routing table. Since the C-router already knows how to get to all three networks, no routing protocols need to be configured.


New Questions 12

Which command is used to enable CHAP authentication, with PAP as the fallback method, on a serial interface?

A. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap fallback ppp

B. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap pap

C. Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap fallback ppp

D. Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap pap

Answer: B

Explanation:

This command tells the router first to use CHAP and then go to PAP if CHAP isn't available.


New Questions 13

Which three statements about HSRP operation are true? (Choose three.)

A. The virtual IP address and virtual MA+K44C address are active on the HSRP Master router.

B. The HSRP default timers are a 3 second hello interval and a 10 second dead interval.

C. HSRP supports only clear-text authentication.

D. The HSRP virtual IP address must be on a different subnet than the routers' interfaces on the same LAN.

E. The HSRP virtual IP address must be the same as one of the router's interface addresses on the LAN.

F. HSRP supports up to 255 groups per interface, enabling an administrative form of load balancing.

Answer: A,B,F

Explanation:

The virtual MAC address of HSRP version 1 is 0000.0C07.ACxx, where xx is the HSRP

group number in hexadecimal based on the respective interface. For example, HSRP group 10 uses the HSRP virtual MAC address of 0000.0C07.AC0A. HSRP version 2 uses a virtual MAC address of 0000.0C9F.FXXX (XXX: HSRP group in hexadecimal).


New Questions 14

Refer to the exhibit.

A technician is troubleshooting host connectivity issues on the switches. The hosts in VLANs 10 and 15 on Sw11 are unable to communicate with hosts in the same VLANs on Sw12. Hosts in the Admin VLAN are able to communicate. The port-to-VLAN assignments are identical on the two switches. What could be the problem?

A. The Fa0/1 port is not operational on one of the switches.

B. The link connecting the switches has not been configured as a trunk.

C. At least one port needs to be configured in VLAN 1 for VLANs 10 and 15 to be able to communicate.

D. Port FastEthernet 0/1 needs to be configured as an access link on both switches.

E. A router is required for hosts on SW11 in VLANs 10 and 15 to communicate with hosts in the same VLAN on Sw12.

Answer: B

Explanation:

In order for hosts in the same VLAN to communicate with each other over multiple switches, those switches need to be configured as trunks on their connected interfaces so that they can pass traffic from multiple VLANs.


New Questions 15

Refer to the exhibit.

According to the routing table, where will the router send a packet destined for 10.1.5.65?

A. 10.1.1.2

B. 10.1.2.2

C. 10.1.3.3

D. 10.1.4.4

Answer: C

Explanation:

The destination IP address 10.1.5.65 belongs to 10.1.5.64/28, 10.1.5.64/29 & 10.1.5.64/27 subnets but the u201clongest prefix matchu201d algorithm will choose the most specific subnet mask

-> the prefix u201c/29 will be chosen to route the packet. Therefore the next-hop should be

10.1.3.3 ->.

Topic 8, WAN Technologies

739.A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?

A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shut

B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation ppp

Main(config-if)# no shut

C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay

Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut

D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf

Main(config-if)# no shut


New Questions 16

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the meaning of the term dynamic as displayed in the output of the show frame- relay map command shown?

A. The Serial0/0 interface is passing traffic.

B. The DLCI 100 was dynamically allocated by the router.

C. The Serial0/0 interface acquired the IP address of 172.16.3.1 from a DHCP server.

D. The DLCI 100 will be dynamically changed as required to adapt to changes in the Frame Relay cloud.

E. The mapping between DLCI 100 and the end station IP address 172.16.3.1 was learned

through Inverse ARP.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Inverse Address Resolution Protocol (Inverse ARP) was developed to provide a mechanism for dynamic DLCI to Layer 3 address maps. Inverse ARP works much the same way Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) works on a LAN. However, with ARP, the device knows the Layer 3 IP address and needs to know the remote data link MAC address. With Inverse ARP, the router knows the Layer 2 address which is the DLCI, but needs to know the remote Layer 3 IP address.

When using dynamic address mapping, Inverse ARP requests a next-hop protocol address for each active PVC. Once the requesting router receives an Inverse ARP response, it updates its DLCI-to-Layer 3 address mapping table. Dynamic address mapping is enabled by default for all protocols enabled on a physical interface. If the Frame Relay environment supports LMI autosensing and Inverse ARP, dynamic address mapping takes place automatically. Therefore, no static address mapping is required.



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/200-125-dumps/

100% Improve Cisco 200-125 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollectionplus, Get HERE: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-200-125/ (New 573 Q&As)