Want to Pass 200-105 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
December 24, 2018

Tactics to ccna 200 105

We provide real 105 200 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 105 200 Exam quickly & easily. The ccna routing and switching icnd2 200 105 official cert guide PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco ccna routing and switching icnd2 200 105 official cert guide dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the ccna routing and switching icnd2 200 105 official cert guide exam.

P.S. Real 200-105 bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15qdYN17ESAKqiw2FrpOPw3870_4rbe12


New Cisco 200-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 - Question 21)

Q12. Which feature does PPP use to encapsulate multiple protocols?

A. NCP

B. LCP

C. IPCP

D. IPXP

Answer: A

Explanation:

PPP permits multiple network layer protocols to operate on the same communication link. For every network layer protocol used, a separate Network Control Protocol (NCP) is provided in order to encapsulate and negotiate options for the multiple network layer protocols. It negotiates network-layer information, e.g. network address or compression options, after the connection has been established



Q13. Which term describes a spanning-tree network that has all switch ports in either the blocking or fowarding state?

A. converged

B. redundant

C. provisioned

D. spanned

Answer: A

Explanation:

Spanning Tree Protocol convergence (Layer 2 convergence) happens when bridges and switches have transitioned to either the forwarding or blocking state. When layer 2 is converged, root bridge is elected and all port roles (Root, Designated and Non-Designated) in all switches are selected.



Q14. Which two are advantages of static routing when compared to dynamic routing? (Choose two.)

A. Configuration complexity decreases as network size increases.

B. Security increases because only the network administrator may change the routing table.

C. Route summarization is computed automatically by the router.

D. Routing tables adapt automatically to topology changes.

E. An efficient algorithm is used to build routing tables, using automatic updates.

F. Routing updates are automatically sent to neighbors.

G. Routing traffic load is reduced when used in stub network links.

Answer: B,G

Explanation:

When reading (or being lectured about) all the glorious details of dynamic routing protocols, it's hard not to come away with the impression that dynamic routing is always better than static routing. It's important to keep in mind that the primary duty of a dynamic routing protocol is to automatically detect and adapt to topological changes in the internetwork. The price of this "automation" is paid in bandwidth, security, and maybe queue space, in memory, and in processing time.

A frequent objection to static routing is that it is hard to administer. This criticism may be true of medium to large topologies with many alternative routes, but it is certainly not true of small internetworks with few or no alternative routes.

References: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=24090&seqNum=6 http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=24090



Q15. Which WAN topology provides a direct connection from each site to all other sites on the network?

A. single-homed

B. full mesh

C. point-to-point

D. hub-and-spoke

Answer: B



Q16. Which two statements about the spanning-tree bridge ID are true? (Choose two)

A. It is composed of a 4-bit bridge priority and a 12-bit system ID extension.

B. The bridge ID is transmitted in the IP header to elect the root bridge.

C. The system ID extension is a value between 1 and 4095.

D. It is composed of an 8-bit bridge priority and a 16-bit system ID extension.

E. The bridge priority must be incremented in blocks of 4096.

Answer: A,E



Q17. Which WAN solution is secured by default?

A. VPN

B. DSL

C. LCP

D. PPP

Answer: A



Q18. What does a router do if it has no EIGRP feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route to that destination network is in active status?

A. It routes all traffic that is addressed to the destination network to the interface indicated in the routing table.

B. It sends a copy of its neighbor table to all adjacent routers.

C. It sends a multicast query packet to all adjacent neighbors requesting available routing paths to the destination network.

D. It broadcasts Hello packets to all routers in the network to re-establish neighbor adjacencies.

Answer: C

Explanation: Introduction to EIGRP Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f07.shtml

Feasible Successors

A destination entry is moved from the topology table to the routing table when there is a feasible successor. All minimum cost paths to the destination form a set. From this set, the neighbors that have an advertised metric less than the current routing table metric are considered feasible successors.

Feasible successors are viewed by a router as neighbors that are downstream with respect to the destination.

These neighbors and the associated metrics are placed in the forwarding table.

When a neighbor changes the metric it has been advertising or a topology change occurs in the network, the set of feasible successors may have to be re-evaluated. However, this is not categorized as a route recomputation.

Route States

A topology table entry for a destination can have one of two states. A route is considered in the Passive state when a router is not performing a route recomputation. The route is in Active state when a router is undergoing a route recomputation. If there are always feasible successors, a route never has to go into Active state and avoids a route recomputation.

When there are no feasible successors, a route goes into Active state and a route recomputation occurs. A route recomputation commences with a router sending a query packet to all neighbors. Neighboring routers can either reply if they have feasible successors for the destination or optionally return a query indicating that they are performing a route recomputation. While in Active state, a router cannot change the next- hop neighbor it is using to forward packets. Once all replies are received for a given query, the destination can transition to Passive state and a new successor can be selected.

When a link to a neighbor that is the only feasible successor goes down, all routes through that neighbor commence a route recomputation and enter the Active state.



Q19. Which three statements about RSTP are true? (Choose three.)

A. RSTP significantly reduces topology reconverging time after a link failure.

B. RSTP expands the STP port roles by adding the alternate and backup roles.

C. RSTP port states are blocking, discarding, learning, or forwarding.

D. RSTP provides a faster transition to the forwarding state on point-to-point links than STP does.

E. RSTP also uses the STP proposal-agreement sequence.

F. RSTP uses the same timer-based process as STP on point-to-point links.

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cf a.shtml

Convergence

Cisco enhanced the original 802.1D specification with features such as Uplink Fast,

Backbone Fast, and Port Fast to speed up the convergence time of a bridged network. The drawback is that these mechanisms are proprietary and need additional configuration.

Alternate and Backup Port Roles

These two port roles correspond to the blocking state of 802.1D. A blocked port is defined as not being the designated or root port. A blocked port receives a more useful BPDU than the one it sends out on its segment.

Remember that a port absolutely needs to receive BPDUs in order to stay blocked. RSTP introduces these two roles for this purpose.

Rapid Transition to Forwarding State

Rapid transition is the most important feature introduced by 802.1w. The legacy STA passively waited for the network to converge before it turned a port into the forwarding state. The achievement of faster convergence was a matter of tuning the conservative default parameters (forward delay and max_age timers) and often put the stability of the network at stake. The new rapid STP is able to actively confirm that a port can safely transition to the forwarding state without having to rely on any timer configuration. There is now a real feedback mechanism that takes place between RSTP-compliant bridges. In order to achieve fast convergence on a port, the protocol relies upon two new variables: edge ports and link type.



Q20. Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the exhibited routing table, how will packets from a host within the 192.168.10.192/26 LAN be forwarded to 192.168.10.1?

A. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1.

B. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1 to R2.

C. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1 AND from R3 to R1.

D. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

From the routing table we learn that network 192.168.10.0/30 is learned via 2 equal- cost paths (192.168.10.9 &192.168.10.5) - traffic to this network will be load-balanced.



Q21. Which parameter would you tune to affect the selection of a static route as a backup, when a dynamic protocol is also being used?

A. hop count

B. administrative distance

C. link bandwidth

D. link delay

E. link cost

Answer: B

Explanation:

What Is Administrative Distance? http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094195.shtml

Administrative distance is the feature that routers use in order to select the best path. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol. Each routing protocol is prioritized in order of most to least reliable (believable) with the help of an administrative distance value. Lowest Administrative distance will be chosen first.




see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/200-105-dumps/

100% Regenerate Cisco 200-105 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/200-105/ (New 267 Q&As)