Want to Pass 1Z0-144 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
April 14, 2019

100% Guarantee 1Z0-144 Exam Dumps 2019

Act now and download your 1z0 144 dumps today! Do not waste time for the worthless 1z0 144 pdf tutorials. Download 1z0 144 pdf with real questions and answers and begin to learn 1z0 144 pdf with a classic professional.

Also have 1Z0-144 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which statements are true about PL/SQL procedures? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Users with definer's rights who are granted access to a procedure that updates a table must be granted access to the table itsel
  • B. Reuse of parsed PL/SQL code that becomes available in the shared SQL area of the server avoids the parsing overhead of SQL statements at run tim
  • C. Depending on the number of calls, multiple copies of the procedure are loaded into memory for execution by multiple users to speed up performanc
  • D. A PL/SQL procedure executing on the Oracle database can call an external procedure or function that is written in a different programming language, such as C or Jav

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 2
You want to create a trigger that fires whenever rows are deleted from the customer table and that displays the number of rows remaining in the table.
Which two statements are correct about the trigger to be created for the above requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. It should be an after trigge
  • B. It should be a before trigge
  • C. It should be a row-level trigge
  • D. It should be a statement-level trigge
  • E. It can be a before or an after trigge

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 3
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the customer table.
You need to create a trigger to ensure that customers in category “A” and “B” have a credit
limit of more than 8000.
Examine the following trigger.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct about the outcome of this trigger?

  • A. It compiles successfully and fires whenever the specified condition is me
  • B. It compiles successfully but does not fire even when the condition is met
  • C. It gives an error on compilation because the new qualifier is prefixed with a colo
  • D. It gives an error on compilation because the new qualifier can be used only in row-level trigger

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the product table.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
View Exhiblt2 and examine the procedure you created. The procedure uses the prod id to determine whether the list price is within a given range.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
You then create the following trigger on the product table.
CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER check_price__trg
BEF0RE INSERT OR UPDATE OF prod_id, prod_list_price
ON product FOR EACH ROW
WHEN (nev.prod_id <> NVX(old.prod_id,0) OR
New.prod__list_price <> NVL(old.prod_list_price, 0) )
BEGIN
check_price (: new.prod_id) ;
END
/
Examine the following update command for an existing row in the product table.
SQL> UPDATE produce SET prod_list_price = 10 WHERE prod_id=115;
Why does it generate an error?

  • A. Because the procedure call in the trigger is not valid
  • B. Because the condition specified in the when clause is not valid
  • C. Because both the procedure and trigger access the same table
  • D. Because the WHEN clause cannot be used with a row-level trigger
  • E. Because the column list specified with UPDATE in the trigger is not valid

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two statements are true about triggers? (Choose two.)

  • A. All the triggers that are created on a table cannot be disabled simultaneousl
  • B. Any user who has the alter privilege on a table can create a trigger using that tabl
  • C. Oracle provides a two-phase commit process whether a trigger updates tables in the local database or remote tables in a distributed databas
  • D. Triggers become invalid if a dependent object, such as 3 stored subprogram that is invoked from the trigger body is modified, and have to be manually recompiled before the next invocatio

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 6
Examine the following block of code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which line in the above code would result in errors upon execution?

  • A. line 5
  • B. line 8
  • C. line 2
  • D. line 7

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the employees table.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Execute the following block of code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
What is the outcome?

  • A. It gives an error because group functions cannot be used in anonymous blocks
  • B. It executes successfully and correctly gives the result of the sum of salaries in department 60.
  • C. It executes successfully and incorrectly gives the result of the sum of salaries in department 60.
  • D. It gives an error because the variable name and column name are the same in the where clause of the select statemen

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
View the Exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
The record for the employee with employee__id 100 in the employees table is as follows;
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Identify the correct output for the code.

  • A. King 17-JUN-87 1500
  • B. King 17-JUN-87 24000
  • C. King current sysdate 1500
  • D. King current sysdate 24000

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the AUDIR_CUST table.
Exhibit Missing
CUST_ID and CUST_LIMIT are existing columns in the CUSTOMER table.
Examine the following trigger code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true about the above trigger?

  • A. It gives an error on compilation because it should be a statement-level trigge
  • B. It compiles and fires successfully when the credit limit is updated in the customer tabl
  • C. It gives an error on compilation because of the commit command in the trigger code
  • D. It compiles successfully, but gives an error when the credit limit is updated in the CUSTOMER table because the PRAGMA AUTONOMOUS_TRANSACTION statement should be introduced in the trigge

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
/temp/my_files is an existing folder in the server, facultylist.txt is an existing text file in this folder
Examine the following commands that are executed by the DBA:
SQL>CREATE DIRECTION my_dir AS ‘ /temp/my_files’:
SQL>GRANT READ ON DIRECTORY my_dir To pubiic:
View the Exhibit and examine the procedure created by user SCOTT to read the list of faculty names from the text file.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
SCOTT executes the procedure as follows:
SQL>SET SERVEROUTPUT ON
SQL>EXEC read_file (‘MY_DIR’, FACULTYLIST.TXT’)
What is the outcome?

  • A. It goes into an infinite loo
  • B. It executes successfully and displays only the list of faculty name
  • C. It does not execute and displays an error message because the end-of-file condition is not taken care o
  • D. It executes successfully and displays the list of faculty names followed by a "no data found” error messag

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
View the exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEE table.
EMPLOYEE_SEQ is an existing sequence.
Examine the following block of code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true about the above block of code?

  • A. It consists of two transactions
  • B. It consists of a single transaction,
  • C. The data is automatically committed after the block execution ends,
  • D. It gives an error on execution because sequences cannot be used in anonymous block

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
View the exhibit and examine the structure of the products table.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Examine the following code
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true when the procedure DELETE_DETAILS is invoked?

  • A. It executes successfully but no error messages get recorded in the DEBUG_OUTPUT table
  • B. It executes successfully and any error messages get recorded in the DEBUG_OUTPUT tabl
  • C. It gives an error because PRAGMA AUTONOMOUS_TRANSACTION can be used only in packaged procedure
  • D. It gives an error because procedures containing PRAGMA AUTONOMOUS_TRANSACTION cannot be called from the exception sectio

Answer: A

Explanation: In this case, the debug output will only occur if there is an exception.

NEW QUESTION 13
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the employees table.
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
Examine the following block of code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
What is the outcome when the above code is executed?

  • A. It executes successfull
  • B. It gives an error because decode cannot be used in a PL/SQL bloc
  • C. It gives an error because the AVG function cannot be used in a PL/SQL block
  • D. It gives an error because the MONTHS_BETWEEN function cannot be used in a PL/SQL bloc
  • E. It gives an error because both the AVG and decode functions cannot be used in a PL/SQL bloc

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two statements are true about statement-level and row-level triggers? (Choose two.)

  • A. A row trigger fires once even if no rows are affecte
  • B. A statement trigger fires once even if no rows are affecte
  • C. Row triggers are useful if the trigger action depends on the data of rows that are affected or on data that is provided by the triggering event itsel
  • D. Statement triggers are useful if the trigger action depends on the data of rows that are affected or on data that is provided by the triggering event itsel

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 15
Examine the following PL/SQL code:
1Z0-144 dumps exhibit
The server output is on for the session. Which statement is true about the execution of the code?

  • A. It displays null if no employee with employee_id 123 exist
  • B. It produces the ora-01403: no data found error if no employee with employee_id 123 exist
  • C. It displays an error because the select into clause cannot be used to populate the PL/SQL record typ
  • D. The code executes successfully even if no employee with employee_id 123 exists and displays Record Not Foun

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Consider the following scenario:
Local procedure a calls remote procedure B
Procedure A was compiled at 8 AM.
Procedure A was modified and recompiled at 9 AM.
Remote procedure B was later modified and recompiled at 11 AM.
The dependency mode is set to timestamp.
Which statement correctly describes what happens when procedure A is invoked at 1 PM?

  • A. Procedure A is invalidated and recompiled immediatel
  • B. There is no effect on procedure A and it runs successfull
  • C. Procedure B is invalidated and recompiled again when invoke
  • D. Procedure A is invalidated and recompiles when invoked the next tim

Answer: D

P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-144 dumps! All 1Z0-144 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Z0-144-exam-dumps.html (103 New Questions)