Want to Pass 1Y0-A22 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
August 13, 2018

What Does 1Y0-A22 question Mean?

Exam Code: 1Y0-A22 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Citrix XenApp 6.5 Advanced Administration
Certification Provider: Citrix
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Y0-A22 Exam.

New Citrix 1Y0-A22 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Q5. Scenario: Configuration logging was successfully configured with default values. Recent administrative changes to the XenApp farm have NOT been logged to the configuration database. Technicians determined that the SQL server hosting the database had an issue that has since been resolved. Administrative changes are now being logged again.

What should the administrator modify in the configuration logging properties in order to ensure that administrative changes are only allowed when configuration settings are logged?

A. Check "Configure backup databaseu2026"

B. Check "Log administrative tasks to Configuration Logging database."

C. Uncheck "Allow changes to the farm when logging database is disconnected."

D. Check "Require administrators to enter database credentials before clearing the log."

Answer: C


Q6. In order for the Web Interface server to correctly work with the Access Gateway Enterprise Edition configuration in the attached exhibit,

the administrator must configure the authentication point at . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. LDAP

B. RADIUS

C. the Web Interface

D. the Access Gateway

Answer: C


Q7. Scenario: A large number of users log on to the XenApp 6.5 farm every weekday morning at 8:00 am. An administrator decides to configure Session PreLaunch in this environment.

Which additional impact will this configuration have on the environment?

A. If changes are required to the published application, it must be recreated.

B. Users will consume a Citrix license even when no user sessions are open.

C. A one instance limit is automatically invoked within the application properties.

D. Application user load based on this application cannot be used within a load evaluator.

Answer: B


Q8. Scenario: When configuring a Web Interface site, an administrator configures port 8000 for Citrix XML Service communications. During internal testing, the administrator sees that application enumeration does NOT occur.

Where else does the administrator need to configure the Citrix XML Service port?

A. Farm properties

B. Citrix Computer policy

C. Worker Group properties

D. Citrix Receiver properties

Answer: B


Q9. Scenario: An administrator wishes to add disaster recovery capability to an existing XenApp environment. The administrator built some new servers into a disaster recovery datacenter that has a 1 GB link to the production datacenter.

How should the administrator configure the new servers for users?

A. Add the servers to the existing farm in the same zone and use a custom load evaluator.

B. Add the servers to the existing farm in the same zone and use a worker group and load balancing policy.

C. Add the servers to a new farm and use the site failover feature of Web Interface to provide access to the servers.

D. Add the servers to the existing farm into a new disaster recovery zone and use a preferential load balancing policy.

Answer: B


Q10. A XenApp Administrator needs to set up monitoring between a Web Interface server and the back-end XenApp servers.

Which component should the administrator monitor?

A. ICA Listener

B. Citrix IMA Service

C. Local Host Cache

D. Citrix XML Service

Answer: D


Q11. Scenario: The XenApp Administrator is using application streaming to provide users with access to their applications. A user reports that after launching a streamed application, the application hangs during launch.

Which step should the administrator take first to resolve the issue?

A. Flush the RADE cache.

B. Reprofile the application.

C. Enable Inter-Isolation Communication.

D. Update Citrix Receiver to the latest version.

Answer: A


Q12. Scenario: Users access several published applications, and they report that the logon process initiates each time an application is accessed. Upon reviewing the published application settings, the administrator sees the information in the attached exhibits.

Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibits. Use the tabs to switch the displayed exhibit.

Which setting should be adjusted so that users will experience an improvement in their existing session?

A. Pre-launch

B. Color depth

C. Maximize at startup

D. One instance for each user limit

Answer: B


Q13. Scenario: An administrator is deploying a new server to host the latest Citrix Web Interface version. During a test, the administrator has NOT been able to authenticate and access the list of published applications.

Which two actions must the administrator take to debug the Citrix Web Interface? (Choose two.)

A. Specify a valid path to generate a log file.

B. Edit the web.config file to enable the debug feature.

C. Use the Process Monitor tool to monitor the IIS processes.

D. Use the Windows Debug tool to generate and analyze a memory dump.

Answer: A,B


Q14. Scenario: A XenApp Administrator of a 100-server farm needs to apply Citrix and vendor hotfixes on a monthly basis, and a server restart is always required. The administrator needs to automate this process but does NOT have a third party tool available.

Which two tasks should the administrator complete to guarantee that updates will be applied successfully? (Choose two.)

A. Prohibit logons and notify users.

B. Restart the server and install hotfixes.

C. Apply application load evaluators and notify users.

D. Log off all users from servers and schedule a .EXE setup file installation.

Answer: A,B



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/1Y0-A22-dumps/

100% Updated Citrix 1Y0-A22 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/1Y0-A22-exam.html (New Q&As)