Want to Pass 1Y0-203 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
April 12, 2019

Precise 1Y0-203 Free Practice Questions 2019

Exam Code: 1Y0-203 (1Y0-203 Study Guides), Exam Name: Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Administration, Certification Provider: Citrix Certifitcation, Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Y0-203 Exam.

Citrix 1Y0-203 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator configures the following policies in a XenDesktop Site environment, in descending priority order:
1. “Marketing Office A” has a filter on Marketing users. Client Network Drives is disabled; Client Fixed Drives is enabled.
2. “Marketing Office B” has a filter on Marketing Users’ Internal IP. Client Network Drives is disabled; Client Fixed Drives is enabled.
3. “Accounting” has a filter on Accounting Users. Client Network Drives is enabled; Client Fixed Drives is NOT configured.
4. “Baseline” configured without a filter. Client Network Drives and Client Fixed Drives are both disabled. Based on these policies, what will Accounting users be able to access?

  • A. Client Fixed and Network Drives
  • B. Client Fixed Drives only
  • C. Client Network Drives only
  • D. Neither the Client Network Drive nor the Client Fixed Drive

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator maintains a XenDesktop infrastructure with both internal and external users. The external users access the XenDesktop environment via NetScaler Gateway, which is configured to control access to published applications and desktops using NetScaler Gateway session policies.
What additional step does the administrator need to perform on the XenDesktop environment to allow access for the
remote users?

  • A. Enable External beacons on the NetScaler Gateway device.
  • B. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via PowerShell on the Controllers.
  • C. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via PowerShell on the VDA.
  • D. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via HDX policies in Studi

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
ACitrix Administrator has deployed a non-domain joined StoreFront Server.
Which two options should the administrator be aware of with this deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Authentication occurs at the Delivery Controller
  • B. Server groups are NOT supported
  • C. Server groups are supported
  • D. Authentication occurs at the Domain Controller

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 4
ACitrix Administrator uses a third party to manage hardware infrastructure, but manages all other aspects of the environment on their own.
Which hosting platform can the administrator use for this deployment?

  • A. Service Provider
  • B. Cloud-Hosted
  • C. Citrix Cloud
  • D. On-Premises

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which account is used by FlexCast Management Architecture (FMA) services to access the Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop SQL databases?

  • A. Network Service Account
  • B. Local System Account
  • C. Local User Account
  • D. Controller’s Machine Account

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to deploy 300 Virtual Windows 10 Desktops in an environment in which there is
minimal interference with existing network infrastructure. There is also a need for user-installed applications and persistency.
Which Citrix technology will the administrator use to provision the desktops?

  • A. Machine Creation Services
  • B. Provisioning Services
  • C. Manual Provisioning
  • D. Existing Machines

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
ACitrix Administrator wants to use NetScaler Gateway to allow external users to access internal resources securely. Which three functionalities will the NetScaler Gateway provide to allow access to internal resources on behalf of external users? (Choose three.)

  • A. Allow secured external connections to StoreFront (reverse Web Proxy)
  • B. Authenticate Users
  • C. Enumerate resources
  • D. Allow secured access to internal hosted applications (HDX Proxy)
  • E. Aggregate resources

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 8
Which Layer contains the hypervisor infrastructure in a XenApp and XenDesktop Architecture model?

  • A. Control
  • B. Compute
  • C. Resource
  • D. Access

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
ACitrix Administrator needs to review the Delivery Group’s historical data from the last 200 days. Which tool allows the administrator to view this data?

  • A. Citrix Studio – Delivery Groups
  • B. Citrix Director - Dashboard
  • C. Citrix Studio - Applications
  • D. Citrix Director - Trends

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator notices an intermittent latency issue within the XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The issue only involves external users entering through a NetScaler gateway.
The administrator reviews NetScaler logs, identifies the problem as a Networking issue, and now wants a more granular view of the data in order to isolate the issue further.
Which Citrix tool can the administrator use to view the network information?

  • A. Configuration Logging
  • B. HDX Insight
  • C. Citrix Scout
  • D. Citrix Diagnostic Tool Kit

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
When users log on to Citrix Receiver they are NOT able to see their line-of-business application by default and are frequently calling helpdesk to locate the application.
Which phrase can a Citrix Administrator add to the application properties, so that it is added to Favorites and users CANNOT remove the application from Favorites?

  • A. “KEYWORDS: Mandatory”
  • B. “KEYWORDS: Prefer”
  • C. “KEYWORDS: Featured”
  • D. “KEYWORDS: Auto”

Answer: A

Explanation: To make an individual app mandatory, so that it cannot be removed from Citrix Receiver for Windows, append the string KEYWORDS:Mandatory to the application description. There is no Remove option for users to unsubscribe to mandatory apps.

NEW QUESTION 12
Which feature keeps sessions active on the user's screen, when network connectivity is interrupted?

  • A. Session Reliability
  • B. Automatic Client Reconnect
  • C. ICA Keep-Alive
  • D. Session Linger

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which Citrix hotfix will a Citrix Administrator install on the virtual desktop OS machines in a XenDesktop environment?

  • A. GPCSExt
  • B. XDPoshModule
  • C. ICATS
  • D. ICAWS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to create a new Machine Catalog using Machine Creation Services. However, the Machine Creation Services option is grayed out.
Which action can the administrator take in order to use Machine Creation Services?

  • A. Add the correct Citrix licenses to the License Server
  • B. Add a new resource connection in Citrix Studio
  • C. Restart the Delivery Controller
  • D. Restart the Citrix Desktop Service

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator has deployed machines using Machine Creation Services (MCS). A user logs on to a randomly available desktop from a pool of Windows 10 desktops. During the session, the user installs Microsoft Office 2016.
To which disk is the Microsoft Office installation data written during the session?

  • A. Personal
  • B. Identity
  • C. Temporary
  • D. Differencing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which layer is focused on the desktop images to which users connect?

  • A. Resource Layer
  • B. Access Layer
  • C. Control Layer
  • D. User Layer

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
ICA Keep Alive Policy should NOT be enabled if ______ policy is already enabled. (Choose the correct option to complete this sentence.)

  • A. Session Reliability
  • B. Load Management
  • C. Auto Client Reconnect
  • D. Session Sharing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which PowerShell command can be used to display all the Citrix services installed on the Delivery Controller?

  • A. Get-Service -DisplayName *broker*
  • B. Get-Service -DisplayName *citrix*
  • C. Get-Service -DisplayName *controller*
  • D. Get-Service -DisplayName *xendesktop*

Answer: B

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Y0-203 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-203-dumps.html (New 131 Q&As)