Want to Pass 100-105 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
January 13, 2019

What tells you about cisco 100 105

Proper study guides for Improved Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) certified begins with Cisco icnd1 100 105 pdf preparation products which designed to deliver the Exact ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 official cert guide questions by making you pass the ccna 100 105 pdf test at your first time. Try the free ccna 100 105 pdf demo right now.

P.S. Exact 100-105 bible are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p6goOol79JPy5WQ9QjPXU5ZCXFzabnVd


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

New Questions 3

What must occur before a workstation can exchange HTTP packets with a web server?

A. A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.

B. A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.

C. A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.

D. A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.

E. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.

F. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.

Answer: D

Explanation:

HTTP uses TCP port 80, and a TCP port 80 connection must be established for HTTP communication to occur.

http://pentestlab.wordpress.com/2012/03/05/common-tcpip-ports/


New Questions 4

Refer to the exhibit.

Host A is sending a packet to Host B for the first time. What destination MAC address will Host A use in the ARP request?

A. 192.168.0.1

B. 172.16.0.50

C. 00-17-94-61-18-b0

D. 00-19-d3-2d-c3-b2

E. ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff

F. 255.255.255.255

Answer: E

Explanation:

For the initial communication, Host A will send a broadcast ARP (all F's) to determine the correct address to use to reach the destination.

ARP sends an Ethernet frame called an ARP request to every host on the shared link-layer legmen. The Ethernet header includes the source host MAC address and a destination address of all Fs representing a broadcast frame. The ARP request contains the sender's MAC and IP address and the target (destination) IP address. The target's MAC address is set to all 0s.

ARP Request

Reference: http://www.technicalhowto.com/protocols/arp/arp.html


New Questions 5

Which layer of the TCP/IP stack combines the OSI model physical and data link layers?

A. Internet layer

B. transport layer

C. application layer

D. network access layer

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Internet Protocol Suite, TCP/IP, is a suite of protocols used for communication over the internet. The TCP/ IP model was created after the OSI 7 layer model for two major reasons. First, the foundation of the Internet was built using the TCP/IP suite and through the spread of the World Wide Web and Internet, TCP/IP has been preferred. Second, a project researched by the Department of Defense (DOD) consisted of creating the TCP/IP protocols. The DOD's goal was to bring international standards which could not be met by the OSI model.

Since the DOD was the largest software consumer and they preferred the TCP/IP suite, most vendors used this model rather than the OSI. Below is a side by side comparison of the TCP/IP and OSI models.


New Questions 6

What is the default administrative distance of OSPF?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 110

D. 120

Answer: C

Explanation:

Administrative distance is the feature that routers use in order to select the best path when there are two or more different routes to the same destination from two different routing protocols. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol. Each routing protocol is prioritized in order of most to least reliable (believable) with the help of an administrative distance value.

Default Distance Value Table

This table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:


New Questions 7

What is the OSPF default frequency, in seconds, at which a Cisco router sends hello packets on a multi-access network?

A. 10

B. 40

C. 30

D. 20

Answer: A

Explanation:

On broadcast multiacess and point-to-point links, the default is 10 seconds. On NBMA, the default is 30 seconds.


New Questions 8

Which OSI layer header contains the address of a destination host that is on another network?

A. application

B. session

C. transport

D. network

E. data link

F. physical

Answer: D

Explanation:

Only network address contains this information. To transmit the packets the sender uses network address and datalink address. But the layer 2 address represents just the address of the next hop device on the way to the sender. It is changed on each hop. Network address remains the same.


New Questions 9

A switch has 48 ports and 4 VLANs. How many collision and broadcast domains exist on the switch (collision, broadcast)?

A. 4, 48

B. 48, 4

C. 48, 1

D. 1, 48

E. 4, 1

Answer: B

Explanation:

A switch uses a separate collision domain for each port, and each VLAN is a separate broadcast domain.

Topic 3, Routing Fundamentals

53.The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic. There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As part of examining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router OSPF priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router.

Which routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two.)

A. Corp-1

B. Corp-2

C. Corp-3

D. Corp-4

E. Branch-1

F. Branch-2


New Questions 10

Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding Cisco access lists? (Choose two.)

A. In an inbound access list, packets are filtered as they enter an interface.

B. In an inbound access list, packets are filtered before they exit an interface.

C. Extended access lists are used to filter protocol-specific packets.

D. You must specify a deny statement at the end of each access list to filter unwanted traffic.

E. When a line is added to an existing access list, it is inserted at the beginning of the access list.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

In an inbound access list, packets are filtered as they enter an interface. Extended access lists are used to filter protocol specific packets. Access lists can be used in a variety of situations when the router needs to be given guidelines for decision-making. These situations include:

Filtering traffic as it passes through the router To control access to the VTY lines (Telnet)

To identify "interesting" traffic to invoke Demand Dial Routing (DDR) calls To filter and control routing updates from one router to another

There are two types of access lists, standard and extended. Standard access lists are applied as close to the destination as possible (outbound), and can only base their filtering criteria on the source IP address. The number used while creating an access list specifies the type of access list created. The range used for standard access lists is 1 to 99 and 1300 to 1999. Extended access lists are applied as close to the source as possible (inbound), and can base their filtering criteria on the source or destination IP address, or on the specific protocol being used. The range used for extended access lists is 100 to 199 and 2000 to 2699.

Other features of access lists include:

Inbound access lists are processed before the packet is routed.

Outbound access lists are processed after the packet has been routed to an exit interface. An "implicit deny" is at the bottom of every access list, which means that if a packet has not matched any preceding access list condition, it will be filtered (dropped).

Access lists require at least one permit statement, or all packets will be filtered (dropped). One access list may be configured per direction for each Layer 3 protocol configured on an interface The option stating that in an inbound access list, packets are filtered before they exit an interface is incorrect.

Packets are filtered as they exit an interface when using an outbound access list.

The option stating that a deny statement must be specified at the end of each access list in order to filter unwanted traffic is incorrect. There is an implicit deny at the bottom of every access list.

When a line is added to an existing access list, it is not inserted at the beginning of the access list. It is inserted at the end. This should be taken into consideration. For example, given the following access list, executing the command access-list 110 deny tcp 192.168.5.0 0.0.0.255 any eq www would have NO effect on the packets being filtered because it would be inserted at the end of the list, AFTER the line that allows all traffic.

access-list 110 permit ip host 192.168.5.1 any

access-list 110 deny icmp 192.168.5.0 0.0.0.255 any echo access-list 110 permit any any


New Questions 11

The ip helper-address command does what?

A. assigns an IP address to a host

B. resolves an IP address from a DNS server

C. relays a DHCP request across networks

D. resolves an IP address overlapping issue

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://cisconet.com/tcpip/dhcp/107-how-to-use-ip-helper-address-to-connect-remote-dhcp- server.html

When the DHCP client sends the DHCP request packet, it doesnu2019t have an IP address. So it uses the all-zeroes address, 0.0.0.0, as the IP source address. And it doesnu2019t know how to reach the DHCP server, so it uses a general broadcast address, 255.255.255.255, for the destination.

So the router must replace the source address with its own IP address, for the interface that received the request. And it replaces the destination address with the address specified in the ip helper-address command. The client deviceu2019s MAC address is included in the payload of the original DHCP request packet, so the router doesnu2019t need to do anything to ensure that the server receives this information. The router then relays the DHCP request to the DHCP server.


New Questions 12

Which IP addresses are valid for hosts belonging to the 10.1.160.0/20 subnet? (Choose three.)

A. 10.1.168.0

B. 10.1.176.1

C. 10.1.174.255

D. 10.1.160.255

E. 10.1.160.0

F. 10.1.175.255

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

All IP address in IP ranges between: 10.1.160.1 and 10.1.175.254 are valid as shown below

Address: 10.1.160.0 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000000

Netmask: 255.255.240.0 = 20 11111111.11111111.1111 0000.00000000

Wildcard: 0.0.15.255 00000000.00000000.0000 1111.11111111

Which implies that:

Network: 10.1.160.0/20 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000000

HostMin: 10.1.160.1 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000001

HostMax: 10.1.175.254 00001010.00000001.1010 1111.11111110

Broadcast: 10.1.175.255 00001010.00000001.1010 1111.11111111



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/100-105-dumps/

P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Allfreedumps Exact Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/100-105-dumps.html (347 New Questions)