Want to Pass 100-105 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
January 8, 2019

Ideas to ccent 100 105 pdf

Precise of ccna 100 105 pdf exam prep materials and questions pool for Cisco certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated ccent 100 105 pdf pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam Today!

P.S. Precise 100-105 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=16T0cVE2WYz-0Y7Wh56_Fr0zWNJ4X7B2X


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Question No: 4

What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?

A. 172.16.0.0

B. 172.16.128.0

C. 172.16.156.0

D. 172.16.159.0

E. 172.16.159.128

F. 172.16.192.0

Answer: C

Explanation:

Converting to binary format it comes to 11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000 or 255.255.252.0 Starting with 172.16.0.0 and having increment of 4 we get.


Question No: 5

Which statements are TRUE regarding Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) addresses? (Choose three.)

A. An IPv6 address is divided into eight 16-bit groups.

B. A double colon (::) can only be used once in a single IPv6 address.

C. IPv6 addresses are 196 bits in length.

D. Leading zeros cannot be omitted in an IPv6 address.

E. Groups with a value of 0 can be represented with a single 0 in IPv6 address.

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:

IPv6 addresses are divided into eight 16-bit groups, a double colon (::) can only be used once in an IPv6 address, and groups with a value of 0 can be represented with a single 0 in an IPv6 address.

The following statements are also true regarding IPv6 address: IPv6 addresses are 128 bits in length.

Eight 16-bit groups are divided by a colon (:).

Multiple groups of 16-bit 0s can be represented with double colon (::). Double colons (::) represent only 0s.

Leading zeros can be omitted in an IPv6 address.

The option stating that IPv6 addresses are 196 bits in length is incorrect. IPv6 addresses are 128 bits in length.

The option stating that leading zeros cannot be omitted in an IPv6 address is incorrect. Leading zeros can be omitted in an IPv6 address.


Question No: 6

Refer to the exhibit.

The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.

B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.

C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.

D. Ensure the switch has power.

E. Reboot all of the devices.

F. Reseat all cables.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

The ports on the switch are not up indicating it is a layer 1 (physical) problem so we should check cable type, power and how they are plugged in.


Question No: 7

What does administrative distance refer to?

A. the cost of a link between two neighboring routers

B. the advertised cost to reach a network

C. the cost to reach a network that is administratively set

D. a measure of the trustworthiness of a routing information source

Answer: D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094195.shtml

Administrative distance is the feature that routers use in order to select the best path when there are two or more different routes to the same destination from two different routing protocols. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol. Each routing protocol is prioritized in order of most to least reliable (believable) with the help of an administrative distance value.

Administrative distance is the first criterion that a router uses to determine which routing protocol to use if two protocols provide route information for the same destination. Administrative distance is a measure of the trustworthiness of the source of the routing information. The smaller the administrative distance value, the more reliable the protocol.


Question No: 8

The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?

A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.

B. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.

C. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.160 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.

D. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.160.

Answer: C

Explanation:

With 160 it's actually network address of /27 so any address within the range of .160-.191 network will be sent to 192.168.10.2


Question No: 9

How many bits are contained in each field of an IPv6 address?

A. 24

B. 4

C. 8

D. 16

Answer: D

Explanation:

One of the key advantages IPv6 brings is the exponentially larger address space. The following will outline the basic address architecture of IPv6.

128-bit-long addresses Represented in hexadecimal format:

Uses CIDR principles: prefix/prefix length x:x:x:x:x:x:x:x, where x is a 16-bit hex field The last 64 bits are used for the interface ID

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk648/tk872/technologies_white_paper0900aecd 8026003d.pdf


Question No: 10

What is the purpose of flow control?

A. To ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgement is not received.

B. To reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device.

C. To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender.

D. To regulate the size of each segment.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Flow control is the management of data flow between computers or devices or between nodes in a network so that the data can be handled at an efficient pace. Too much data arriving before a device can handle it causes data overflow, meaning the data is either lost or must be retransmitted. For serial data transmission locally or in a network, the Xon/Xoff protocol can be used. For modem connections, either Xon/Xoff or CTS/RTS (Clear to Send/Ready to Send) commands can be used to control data flow.

In a network, flow control can also be applied by refusing additional device connections until the flow of traffic has subsided.

Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/flow-control


Question No: 11

How many addresses will be available for dynamic NAT translation when a router is configured with the following commands?

Router(config)#ip nat pool TAME 209.165.201.23 209.165.201.30 netmask 255.255.255.224

Router(config)#ip nat inside source list 9 pool TAME

A. 7

B. 8

C. 9

D. 10

E. 24

F. 32

Answer: B

Explanation:

209.165.201.23 to 209.165.201.30 provides for 8 addresses.


Question No: 12

How can you ensure that only the MAC address of a server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1?

A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server.

B. Configure the server MAC address as a static entry of port security.

C. Use a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incomputable with other host connectors.

D. Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address.

Answer: B

Explanation:

When the MAC address is configured as static entry, no other address is allowed.


Question No: 13

Which address are OSPF hello packets addressed to on point-to-point networks?

A. 224.0.0.5

B. 172.16.0.1

C. 192.168.0.5

D. 223.0.0.1

E. 254.255.255.255

Answer: A

Explanation:

Why does the show ip ospf neighbor Command Reveal Neighbors in the Init State? http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f11.shtml OSPF hello packets have a destination address of 224.0.0.5 (the all ospf routers multicast address).



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/100-105-dumps/

P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Surepassexam Precise Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.surepassexam.com/100-105-exam-dumps.html (347 New Questions)