Want to Pass 100-105 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
July 10, 2018

Amazing ccent 100 105 pdf secrets

we provide Virtual Cisco ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 study guide which are the best for clearing 100 105 exam test, and to get certified by Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0). The ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real ccna 100 105 pdf exam. Crack your Cisco icnd 100 105 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Virtual 100-105 preparation exams are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WlO4jKMcUw7Pc24ub33sbsWsp9zlyfH9


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 15 - Question 24)

New Questions 15

Refer to the exhibit.

Why are two OSPF designated routers identified on Core-Router?

A. Core-Router is connected to more than one multi-access network.

B. The router at 208.149.23.130 is a secondary DR in case the primary fails.

C. Two router IDs have the same OSPF priority and are therefore tied for DR election

D. The DR election is still underway and there are two contenders for the role.

Answer: A

Explanation:

OSPF elects one DR per multi-access network. In the exhibit there are two DR so there must have more than one multi-access network.



New Questions 16

Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? (Choose two.)

A. The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0.

B. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0.

C. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0

D. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.

E. The network is not subnetted.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

The mask 255.255.254.0 (/23) used with a Class A address means that there are 15 subnet bits and 9 host bits. The block size in the third octet is 2 (256 - 254). So this makes the subnets in 0, 2, 4, 6, etc., all the way to 254. The host 10.16.3.65 is in the 2.0 subnet. The next subnet is 4.0, so the broadcast address for the 2.0 subnet is 3.255. The valid host addresses are 2.1 through 3.254



New Questions 17

Given an IP address of 192.168.1.42 255.255.255.248, what is the subnet address?

A. 192.168.1.8/29

B. 192.168.1.32/27

C. 192.168.1.40/29

D. 192.168.1.16/28

E. 192.168.1.48/29

Answer: C

Explanation:

248 mask uses 5 bits (1111 1000)

42 IP in binary is (0010 1010)

The base subnet therefore is the lowest binary value that can be written without changing the output of an AND operation of the subnet mask and IP...

1111 1000 AND

0010 1010 equals

0010 1000 - which is .40

/24 is standard class C mask.

Adding the 5 bits from the .248 mask gives /29



New Questions 18

What command sequence will configure a router to run OSPF and add network 10.1.1.0 /24 to area 0?

A. router ospf area 0

network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 area 0

B. router ospf

network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255

C. router ospf 1

network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0

D. router ospf area 0

network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0

E. router ospf

network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 area 0

F. router ospf 1

network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255

Answer: C

Explanation:

Enabling OSPFSUMMARY STEPS

1.enable 2.configureterminal 3.router ospfprocess-id

4.networkip-addresswildcard-maskareaarea-id 5.end

DETAILED STEPS

Command or Action Purpose

Step 1 enable

Example:

Device> enable

Enables privileged EXEC mode.

Step 2

Enter your password if prompted.

configure terminal

Example:

Device# configure terminal Enters global configuration mode.

Step 3

router ospf process-id

Example:

Device(config)# router ospf 109

Enables OSPF routing and enters router configuration mode.

Step 4

network ip-address wildcard-mask area area-id

Example:

Device(config-router)# network 192.168.129.16 0.0.0.3 area 0

Defines an interface on which OSPF runs and defines the area ID for that interface.

Step 5 end

Example:

Device(config-router)# end

Exits router configuration mode and returns to privileged EXEC mode.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/configuration/12-4t/iro-12-4t-book/iro-cfg.html#GUID-588D1301-F63C-4DAC-BF1C-C3735EB13673



New Questions 19

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. This is a default route.

B. Adding the subnet mask is optional for the ip route command.

C. This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond RouterA.

D. This command is incorrect, it needs to specify the interface, such as s0/0/0 rather than an IP address.

E. The same command needs to be entered on RouterA so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

This is obviously the default route which is set between the routers and since it is entered in such a manner that it ensures connectivity between the stub network and any host lying beyond RouterA.



New Questions 20

Refer to the exhibit.

Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Hosts C or D. How can the network administrator solve this problem?

A. Configure Hosts C and D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.

B. Install a router and configure a route to route between VLANs 2 and 3.

C. Install a second switch and put Hosts C and D on that switch while Hosts A and B remain on the original switch.

D. Enable the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Two VLANs require a router in between otherwise they cannot communicate. Different VLANs and different IP subnets need a router to route between them.



New Questions 21

Refer to the exhibit.

If host A sends an IP packet to host B, what will the source physical address be in the frame when it reaches host B?

A. 10.168.10.99

B. 10.168.11.88

C. A1:A1:A1:A1:A1:A1

D. B2:B2:B2:B2:B2:B2

E. C3:C3:C3:C3:C3:C3

F. D4:D4:D4:D4:D4:D4

Answer: E

Explanation:

When packets transfer from one host to another across a routed segment, the source IP address always remains the same source IP address, and the source physical (MAC) address will be the existing routeru2019s interface address. Similarly, the destination IP address always remains the same and the destination physical (MAC) address is the destination routeru2019s interface address.



New Questions 22

Refer to the output of the corporate router routing table shown in the graphic.

The corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of 192.168.22.3.

What will the router do with this packet?

A. It will encapsulate the packet as Frame Relay and forward it out interface Serial 0/0.117.

B. It will discard the packet and send an ICMP Destination Unreachable message out interface FastEthernet 0/0.

C. It will forward the packet out interface Serial 0/1 and send an ICMP Echo Reply message out interface serial 0/0.102.

D. It will change the IP packet to an ARP frame and forward it out FastEthernet 0/0.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Since the destination network is not in the routing table, and no default gateway has been configured, the router will discard the packet and send an ICMP Destination Unreachable message out interface FastEthernet 0/0. It knows to send it out Fa 0/0 because the routing table for the source IP address of 192.168.214.20 shows it was learned from the Fa 0/0 interface.



New Questions 23

Which three statements are correct about RIP version 2? (Choose three)

A. It uses broadcast for its routing updates.

B. It supports authentication.

C. It is a classless routing protocol.

D. It has a lower default administrative distance then RIP version 1.

E. It has the same maximum hop count as RIP version 1.

F. It does not send the subnet mask any updates.

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:

A and E are correct according to the theory of RIP.

RIP version 1 updates are broadcasts, and RIP version 2 updates are multicast to

224.0.0.9 -> B is not correct.

RIP v1 is a classful routing protocol but RIP v2 is a classless routing protocol -> C is correct.

RIPv1 and RIPv2 have the same default administrative distance of 120 -> D is not correct. RIPv2 is a classless routing protocol so it does send the subnet mask in updates -> F is not correct.



New Questions 24

The network administrator has found the following problem.

The remote networks 172.16.10.0, 172.16.20.0, and 172.16.30.0 are accessed through the Central router's serial 0/0 interface. No users are able to access 172.16.20.0. After reviewing the command output shown in the graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. no gateway of last resort on Central

B. Central router's not receiving 172.16.20.0 update

C. incorrect static route for 172.16.20.0

D. 172.16.20.0 not located in Central's routing table

Answer: C

Explanation:

If we use 172.16.20.0 to route to 172.16.150.15, then the packet will route back. To clear this error we have to use #no ip route 172.16.20.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.150.15

command in configuration mode.




see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/100-105-dumps/

100% Most recent Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get HERE: https://www.certleader.com/100-105-dumps.html (New 347 Q&As)