Want to Pass 100-105 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
May 16, 2018

May 2018 updated: ccent 100 105

Exam Code: 100 105 exam (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 100 105 icnd1 Exam.

P.S. Downloadable 100-105 questions are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wKeQp_fzylh6B_iOxIFNYB8egVM39bjO


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

New Questions 7

Refer to the graphic.

R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)

A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1.

B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3.

C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established.

D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3.

E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance.

F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas.

Answer: D,F

Explanation:

This question is to examine the conditions for OSPF to create neighborhood.

So as to make the two routers become neighbors, each router must be matched with the following items:

1. The area ID and its types;

2. Hello and failure time interval timer;

3. OSPF Password (Optional);



New Questions 8


Which two of the following are true regarding the configuration of RouterA? (Choose two.)

A. At least 5 simultaneous remote connections are possible

B. Only telnet protocol connections to RouterA are supported

C. Remote connections to RouterA using telnet will succeed

D. Console line connections will nevertime out due to inactivity

E. Since DHCP is not used on Fa0/1 there is not a need to use the NAT protocol

Answer: A,C



New Questions 9

What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?

A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.

B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.

C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.

D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.

E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Encryption further adds a level of security to the system as anyone having access to the database of passwords cannot reverse the process of encryption to know the actual passwords which isnu2019t the case if the passwords are stored simply.



New Questions 10

What information can be used by a router running a link-state protocol to build and maintain its topological database? (Choose two.)

A. hello packets

B. SAP messages sent by other routers

C. LSAs from other routers

D. beacons received on point-to-point links

E. routing tables received from other link-state routers

F. TTL packets from designated routers

Answer: A,C

Explanation: Reference 1:

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=24090&seqNum=4

Link state protocols, sometimes called shortest path first or distributed database protocols, are built around a well-known algorithm from graph theory, E. W. Dijkstra'a shortest path algorithm. Examples of link state routing protocols are:

Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) for IP

The ISO's Intermediate System to Intermediate System (IS-IS) for CLNS and IP DEC's DNA Phase V

Novell's NetWare Link Services Protocol (NLSP)

Although link state protocols are rightly considered more complex than distance vector protocols, the basic functionality is not complex at all:

1. Each router establishes a relationshipu2014an adjacencyu2014with each of its neighbors.

2. Each router sends link state advertisements (LSAs), some

3. Each router stores a copy of all the LSAs it has seen in a database. If all works well, the databases in all routers should be identical.

4. The completed topological database, also called the link state database, describes a graph of the internetwork. Using the Dijkstra algorithm, each router calculates the shortest path to each network and enters this information into the route table.

OSPF Tutorial



New Questions 11

Which of the following IP addresses are valid Class B host addresses if a default Class B mask is in use? (Choose two.)

A. 10.6.8.35

B. 133.6.5.4

C. 192.168.5.9

D. 127.0.0.1

E. 190.6.5.4

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

The IP addresses 133.6.5.4 and 190.6.5.4 are both valid Class B addresses when a default mask is in use.

The Class B default mask is 255.255.0.0 and the range of valid addresses is 128.0.0.0- 191.255.255.255.

The IP address 10.6.8.35 is a Class A address. The Class A default mask is 255.0.0.0 and the range of valid addresses is 1.0.0.0 - 127.255.255.255, with the exception of the range

127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255, which is reserved and cannot be assigned.

The IP address 192.168.5.9 is a Class C address. The Class C default mask is 255.255.255.0 and the range of valid addresses is 192.0.0.0 - 223.255.255.255.

The IP address 127.0.0.1 is a Class A address, but it comes from a reserved portion that cannot be assigned.

The range 127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255 is used for diagnostics, and although any address in the range will work as a diagnostic address, 127.0.0.1 is known as the loopback address. If you can ping this address, or any address in the 127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255 range, then the NIC is working and TCP/IP is installed. The Class A default mask is 255.0.0.0 and the

range of valid addresses is 1.0.0.0 - 127.255.255.255, with the exception of the range

127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255, which is reserved and cannot be assigned.



New Questions 12

Which one of the following IP addresses is the last valid host in the subnet using mask 255.255.255.224?

A. 192.168.2.63

B. 192.168.2.62

C. 192.168.2.61

D. 192.168.2.60

E. 192.168.2.32

Answer: B

Explanation:

With the 224 there are 8 networks with increments of 32

One of these is 32 33 62 63 where 63 is broadcast so 62 is last valid host out of given choices.



New Questions 13


Select three options which are security issues with the current configuration of SwitchA. (Choose three.)

A. Privilege mode is protected with an unencrypted password

B. Inappropriate wording in banner message

C. Virtual terminal lines are protected only by a password requirement

D. Both the username and password are weak

E. Telnet connections can be used to remotely manage the switch

F. Cisco user will be granted privilege level 15 by default

Answer: A,B,D



New Questions 14

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator replaced the 10/100 Mb NIC in a desktop PC with a 1 Gb NIC and now the PC will not connect to the network. The administrator began troubleshooting on the switch. Using the switch output shown, what is the cause of the problem?

A. Speed is set to 100Mb/s.

B. Input flow control is off.

C. Encapsulation is set to ARPA.

D. The port is administratively down.

E. The counters have never been cleared.

Answer: A

Explanation:

For PC to switch connectivity, the speed settings must match. In this case, the 1 Gb NIC will not be able to communicate with a 100Mb fast Ethernet interface, unless the 1Gb NIC can be configured to connect at 100Mb.



New Questions 15

Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose two)

A. It is locally significant.

B. It is globally significant.

C. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database.

D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.

E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/6248

They are locally significant only, and have no bearing on the structure of any OSPF packet or LSA update. So you can have a separate process-id on every single router in your network if you so desire.



New Questions 16

An administrator has connected devices to a switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration.

What must be done to accomplish this?

A. Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.

B. Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.

C. Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.

D. Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide

/port_sec.pdf

One can configure MAC addresses to be sticky. These can be dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration. If these addresses are saved in the configuration file, the interface does not need to dynamically relearn them when the switch restarts, hence enabling security as desired.




see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/100-105-dumps/

Recommend!! Get the Downloadable 100-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollectionplus, Welcome to download: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-100-105/ (New 347 Q&As Version)