Want to Pass 100-105 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
May 11, 2018

What to do with ccna 100 105 pdf

We provide real ccent 100 105 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 100 105 icnd1 v3 0 Exam quickly & easily. The ccent 100 105 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco icnd 100 105 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 100 105 icnd1 exam.

P.S. 100% Guarantee 100-105 class are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WlO4jKMcUw7Pc24ub33sbsWsp9zlyfH9


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

Question No: 9

The network manager has requested a 300-workstation expansion of the network. The workstations are to be installed in a single broadcast domain, but each workstation must have its own collision domain. The expansion is to be as cost-effective as possible while still meeting the requirements.

Which three items will adequately fulfill the request? (Choose three).

A. One IP subnet with a mask of 255.255.254.0

B. Two IP subnets with a mask of 255.255.255.0

C. Seven 48-port hubs

D. Seven 48-port switches

E. One router interface

F. Seven router interfaces

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:

To support 300 workstations in a single broadcast domain, we need to use a subnet mask which supports 512 hosts = 29-> /23 or 255.255.254.0 in decimal form -> A is correct.

If we use 48-port switches we need 300/48 = 6.25 -> seven 48-port switches are enough because we also need trunking between them -> D is correct.

We only need one router interface and it is connected with one of seven switches -> E is correct.


Question No: 10

Scenario

Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

R1 does not form an OSPF neighbor adjacency with R2. Which option would fix the issue?

A. R1 ethernetO/1 is shutdown. Configure no shutdown command.

B. R1 ethernetO/1 configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25: configure no ip ospf hello-interval 25

C. R2 ethernetO/1 and R3 ethernetO/O are configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25; configure no ip ospf hello-interval 25

D. Enable OSPF for R1 ethernetO/1; configure ip ospf 1 area 0 command under ethernetO/1

Answer: B

Explanation:

Looking at the configuration of R1, we see that R1 is configured with a hello interval of 25 on interface Ethernet 0/1 while R2 is left with the default of 10 (not configured).


Question No: 11

Refer to the topology and switching table shown in the graphic.

Host B sends a frame to Host C. What will the switch do with the frame?

A. Drop the frame

B. Send the frame out all ports except port 0/2

C. Return the frame to Host B

D. Send an ARP request for Host C

E. Send an ICMP Host Unreachable message to Host B

F. Record the destination MAC address in the switching table and send the frame directly to Host C

Answer: B


Question No: 12

OSPF is configured using default classful addressing. With all routers and interfaces operational, how many networks will be in the routing table of R1 that are indicated to be learned by OSPF?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

E. 6

F. 7

Answer: C

Explanation:

Although OSPF is configured using default classful addressing but OSPF is a link-state routing protocol so it will always send the subnet mask of each network in their advertised routes. Therefore R1 will learn the the complete subnets. Four networks list below will be in the routing table of R1:+ 172.16.2.64/30+ 172.16.2.228/30+ 172.16.2.232/30+ 172.16.3.0/24

Note: Other networks will be learned as u201cDirectly connectedu201d networks (marked with letter u201cCu201d)


Question No: 13

Refer to the exhibit.

The network administrator made the entries that are shown and then saved the configuration. From a console connection, what password or password sequence is required for the administrator to access privileged mode on Router1?

A. cisco

B. sanfran

C. sanjose

D. either cisco or sanfran

E. either cisco or sanjose

F. sanjose and sanfran

Answer: B

Explanation:

The enable secret password takes precedence over the enable password, so sanfran will be used.


Question No: 14

A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory.

A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.)

A. Enable port security.

B. Create the port as a trunk port.

C. Create the port as an access port.

D. Create the port as a protected port.

E. Set the port security aging time to 0.

F. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.

G. Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity.

Answer: A,C,F

Explanation:

If port security is enabled and the port is only designated as access port, and finally static MAC address is assigned, it ensures that even if a physical connection is done by taking out the directory PC and inserting personal laptop or device, the connection cannot be made to the corporate network, hence ensuring safety.


Question No: 15

How does TCP differ from UDP? (Choose two.)

A. TCP provides best effort delivery.

B. TCP provides synchronized communication.

C. TCP segments are essentially datagrams.

D. TCP provides sequence numbering of packets.

E. TCP uses broadcast delivery.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Because TCP is a connection-oriented protocol responsible for ensuring the transfer of a datagram from the source to destination machine (end-to-end communications), TCP must receive communications messages from the destination machine to acknowledge receipt of the datagram. The term virtual circuit is usually used to refer to the handshaking that goes on between the two end machines, most of which are simple acknowledgment messages (either confirmation of receipt or a failure code) and datagram sequence numbers.

Rather than impose a state within the network to support the connection, TCP uses synchronized state between the two endpoints. This synchronized state is set up as part of an initial connection process, so TCP can be regarded as a connection-oriented protocol. Much of the protocol design is intended to ensure that each local state transition is communicated to, and acknowledged by, the remote party.

Reference: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Communication_Networks/TCP_and_UDP_Protocols


Question No: 16

Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two.)

A. There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast.

B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type.

C. Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address.

D. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.

E. Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

A single interface may be assigned multiple addresses of any type (unicast, anycast, multicast).

Every IPv6-enabled interface must contain at least one loopback and one link-local address.

Optionally, every interface can have multiple unique local and global addresses. IPv6 host addresses can be assigned in multiple ways:

Static configuration Stateless autoconfiguration DHCPv6

When IPv6 is used over Ethernet networks, the Ethernet MAC address can be used to generate the 64-bit interface ID for the host. This is called the EUI-64 address.

Since MAC addresses use 48 bits, additional bits must be inserted to fill the 64 bits required.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk648/tk872/technologies_white_paper0900aecd 8026003d.pdf


Question No: 17

Which IOS command is used to initiate a login into a VTY port on a remote router?

A. router# login

B. router# telnet

C. router# trace

D. router# ping

E. router(config)# line vty 0 5

F. router(config-line)# login

Answer: B

Explanation:

VTY ports are telnet ports hence command B will initiate login to the telnet port.


Question No: 18

Which two characteristics describe the access layer of the hierarchical network design model? (Choose two.)

A. layer 3 support

B. port security

C. redundant components

D. VLANs

E. PoE

Answer: B,D

Explanation: Access layer

The main purpose of the access layer is to provide direct connection to devices on the network and controlling which devices are allowed to communicate over it. The access layer interfaces with end devices, such as PCs, printers, and IP phones, to provide access to the rest of the network. The access layer can include routers, switches, bridges, hubs, and wireless access points (AP).

Switch features in the Access layer:

u2711 Port security

u2711 VLANs

u2711 Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet

u2711 Power over Ethernet (PoE)

u2711 Link aggregation

u2711 Quality of Service (QoS)

References: http://www.ciscopath.com/content/61/ http://www.mcmcse.com/cisco/guides/hierarchical_model.shtml



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/100-105-dumps/

100% Abreast of the times Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get HERE: https://www.certleader.com/100-105-dumps.html (New 347 Q&As)