Want to Pass AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
August 5, 2017

Super ways to aws solution architect associate exam dumps

It is more faster and easier to pass the Amazon aws solution architect associate certification exam by using Realistic Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Improve aws solution architect associate dumps Exam and find the same core area aws solution architect associate questions questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Q281. In Route 53, what does a Hosted Zone refer to?

A. A hosted zone is a collection of geographical load balancing rules for Route 53.

B. A hosted zone is a collection of resource record sets hosted by Route 53.

C. A hosted zone is a selection of specific resource record sets hosted by CIoudFront for distribution to Route 53.

D. A hosted zone is the Edge Location that hosts the Route 53 records for a user. 

Answer: B

Explanation:

A Hosted Zone refers to a selection of resource record sets hosted by Route 53.

Reference:  http://docs.aws.amazon.com/Route53/Iatest/DeveIoperGuide/AboutHostedZones.html


Q282. What does specifying the mapping /dev/sdc=none when launching an instance do'?

A. Prevents /dev/sdc from creating the instance.

B. Prevents /dev/sdc from deleting the instance.

C. Set the value of /dev/sdc to 'zero'.

D. Prevents /dev/sdc from attaching to the instance. 

Answer: D


Q283. A corporate web application is deployed within an Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) and is connected to the corporate data center via an IPsec VPN. The application must authenticate against the on-premises LDAP server. After authentication, each logged-in user can only access an Amazon Simple Storage   Space (53) keyspace specific to that user.

Which two approaches can satisfy these objectives? (Choose 2 answers)

A. Develop an identity broker that authenticates against IAM security Token service to assume a Lam role in order to get temporary AWS security credentials The application calls the identity broker to get AWS temporary security credentials with access to the appropriate 53 bucket.

B. The application authenticates against LDAP and retrieves the name of an IAM role associated with the user. The application then ca Ils the IAM Security Token Service to assume that IAM role The application can use the temporary credentials to access the appropriate 53 bucket.

C. Develop an identity broker that authenticates against LDAP and then calls IAM Security To ken Service to get IAM federated user credentials The application calls the identity broker to get IAM federated user credentials with access to the appropriate 53 bucket.

D. The application authenticates against LDAP the application then calls the AWS identity and Access Management (IAM) Security service to log in to IAM using the LDAP credentials the application can use the IAM temporary credentials to access the appropriate 53 bucket.

E. The application authenticates against IAM Security Token Service using the LDAP credentials the application uses those temporary AWS security credentials to access the appropriate 53 bucket.

Answer: B, C


Q284. Identify a true statement about the On-Demand instances purchasing option provided by Amazon EC2.

A. Pay for the instances that you use by the hour, with no long-term commitments or up-front payments.

B. Make a low, one-time, up-front payment for an instance, reserve it for a one- or three-year term, and pay a significantly lower hourly rate for these instances.

C. Pay for the instances that you use by the hour, with long-term commitments or up-front payments.

D. Make a high, one-time, all-front payment for an instance, reserve it for a one- or three-year term, and

pay a significantly higher hourly rate for these instances. 

Answer: A

Explanation:

On-Demand instances allow you to pay for the instances that you use by the hour, with no long-term commitments or up-front payments.

Reference:  http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/reserved-instances-offerings.html


Q285. Can you create IAM security credentials for existing users?

A. Yes, existing users can have security credentials associated with their account.

B. No, IAM requires that all users who have credentials set up are not existing users

C. No, security credentials are created within GROUPS, and then users are associated to GROUPS at a later time.

D. Yes, but only IAM credentials, not ordinary security credentials. 

Answer: A


Q286. Does Amazon DynamoDB support both increment and decrement atomic operations?

A. Only increment, since decrement are inherently impossible with DynamoDB's data model.

B. No, neither increment nor decrement operations.

C. Yes, both increment and decrement operations.

D. Only decrement, since increment are inherently impossible with DynamoDB's data model. 

Answer: C

Explanation:

Amazon DynamoDB supports increment and decrement atomic operations.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/APISummary.html


Q287. Can I delete a snapshot of the root device of an EBS volume used by a registered AMI?

A. Only via API

B. Only via Console

C. Yes

D. No

Answer: C


Q288. One of the criteria for a new deployment is that the customer wants to use AWS Storage Gateway. However you are not sure whether you should use gateway-cached volumes or gateway-stored volumes or even what the differences are. Which statement below best describes those differences?

A. Gateway-cached lets you store your data in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) and retain a copy of frequently accessed data subsets locally. Gateway-stored enables you to configure your

on-premises gateway to store all your data locally and then asynchronously back up point-in-time snapshots of this data to Amazon S3.

B. Gateway-cached is free whilst gateway-stored is not.

C. Gateway-cached is up to 10 times faster than gateway-stored.

D. Gateway-stored lets you store your data in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) and retain a copy of frequently accessed data subsets locally. Gateway-cached enables you to configure your

on-premises gateway to store all your data locally and then asynchronously back up point-in-time snapshots of this data to Amazon S3.

Answer:

Explanation:

Volume gateways provide cloud-backed storage volumes that you can mount as Internet Small Computer System Interface (iSCSI) devices from your on-premises application sewers. The gateway supports the following volume configurations:

Gateway-cached volumes — You store your data in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) and retain a copy of frequently accessed data subsets locally. Gateway-cached volumes offer a substantial cost savings on primary storage and minimize the need to scale your storage on-premises. You also retain low-latency access to your frequently accessed data.

Gateway-stored volumes — If you need low-latency access to your entire data set, you can configure your on-premises gateway to store all your data locally and then asynchronously back up point-in-time snapshots of this data to Amazon S3. This configuration provides durable and inexpensive off-site  backups that you can recover to your local data center or Amazon EC2. For example, if you need replacement capacity for disaster recovery, you can recover the backups to Amazon EC2.

Reference:  http://docs.aws.amazon.com/storagegateway/latest/userguide/volume-gateway.html


Q289. Your website is serving on-demand training videos to your workforce. Videos are uploaded monthly in high resolution MP4 format. Your workforce is distributed globally often on the move and using company-provided tablets that require the HTTP Live Streaming (HLS) protocol to watch a video. Your company has no video transcoding expertise and it required you may need to pay for a consultant.

How do you implement the most cost-efficient architecture without compromising high availability and quality of video delivery'?

A. A video transcoding pipeline running on EC2 using SQS to distribute tasks and Auto Scaling to adjust the number of nodes depending on the length of the queue. EBS volumes to host videos and EBS snapshots to incrementally backup original files after a few days. CIoudFront to serve HLS transcoded videos from EC2.

B. Elastic Transcoder to transcode original high-resolution MP4 videos to HLS. EBS volumes to host videos and EBS snapshots to incrementally backup original files after a few days. CIoudFront to serve HLS transcoded videos from EC2.

C. Elastic Transcoder to transcode original high-resolution NIP4 videos to HLS. 53 to host videos with Lifecycle Management to archive original files to Glacier after a few days. C|oudFront to serve HLS transcoded videos from 53.

D. A video transcoding pipeline running on EC2 using SQS to distribute tasks and Auto Scaling to adjust the number of nodes depending on the length of the queue. 53 to host videos with Lifecycle Management to archive all files to Glacier after a few days. CIoudFront to serve HLS transcoded videos from Glacier.

Answer: C


Q290. You need to set up a complex network infrastructure for your organization that will be reasonably easy to deploy, replicate, control, and track changes on. Which AWS service would be best to use to help you accomplish this?

A. AWS Import/Export

B. AWS CIoudFormation

C. Amazon Route 53

D. Amazon CIoudWatch 

Answer: B

Explanation:

AWS CIoudFormation is a service that helps you model and set up your Amazon Web Services resources so that you can spend less time managing those resources and more time focusing on your applications that run in AWS. You create a template that describes all the AWS resources that you want (like Amazon EC2 instances or Amazon RDS DB instances), and AWS CIoudFormation takes care of provisioning and configuring those resources for you. You don't need to indMdually create and configure AWS resources

and figure out what's dependent on what. AWS CIoudFormation handles all of that.

Reference:  http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCIoudFormation/latest/UserGuide/WeIcome.htmI



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate-dumps/