Want to Pass AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
August 4, 2017

aws solution architect associate certification (271 to 280)

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our aws solution architect associate certification study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Amazon aws solution architect associate certification exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Amazon aws solution architect associate questions exam. Latest Amazon aws solution architect associate certification Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Amazon aws solution architect associate certification Brain Dumps First.

Q271. You are designing a connectMty solution between on-premises infrastructure and Amazon VPC. Your server's on-premises will De communicating with your VPC instances. You will De establishing IPSec tunnels over the internet You will be using VPN gateways and terminating the IPsec tunnels on AWS supported customer gateways.

Which of the following objectives would you achieve by implementing an IPSec tunnel as outlined above? (Choose 4 answers)

A. End-to-end protection of data in transit

B. End-to-end Identity authentication

C. Data encryption across the Internet

D. Protection of data in transit over the Internet

E. Peer identity authentication between VPN gateway and customer gateway

F. Data integrity protection across the Internet

Answer: C, 0, E, F


Q272. You are in the process of building an online gaming site for a client and one of the requirements is that it must be able to process vast amounts of data easily. Which AWS Service would be very helpful in processing all this data?

A. Amazon S3

B. AWS Data Pipeline

C. AWS Direct Connect

D. Amazon EMR 

Answer: D

Explanation:

Managing and analyzing high data volumes produced by online games platforms can be difficult. The back-end infrastructures of online games can be challenging to maintain and operate. Peak usage periods, multiple players, and high volumes of write operations are some of the most common problems that operations teams face.

Amazon Elastic MapReduce (Amazon EMR) is a service that processes vast amounts of data easily. Input data can be retrieved from web server logs stored on Amazon S3 or from player data stored in Amazon DynamoDB tables to run analytics on player behavior, usage patterns, etc. Those results can be stored again on Amazon S3, or inserted in a relational database for further analysis with classic business intelligence tools.

Reference:  http://media.amazonwebservices.com/architecturecenter/AWS_ac_ra_games_10.pdf


Q273. You are checking the workload on some of your General Purpose (SSD) and Provisioned IOPS (SSD) volumes and it seems that the I/O latency is higher than you require. You should probably check the  to make sure that your application is not trying to drive more IOPS than you have

provisioned.

A. Amount of IOPS that are available

B. Acknowledgement from the storage subsystem

C. Average queue length

D. Time it takes for the I/O operation to complete

Answer: C

Explanation:

In EBS workload demand plays an important role in getting the most out of your General Purpose (SSD) and Provisioned IOPS (SSD) volumes. In order for your volumes to deliver the amount of IOPS that are available, they need to have enough I/O requests sent to them. There is a relationship between the demand on the volumes, the amount of IOPS that are available to them, and the latency of the request (the amount of time it takes for the I/O operation to complete).

Latency is the true end-to-end client time of an I/O operation; in other words, when the client sends a IO, how long does it take to get an acknowledgement from the storage subsystem that the IO read or write is complete.

If your I/O latency is higher than you require, check your average queue length to make sure that your application is not trying to drive more IOPS than you have provisioned. You can maintain high IOPS while keeping latency down by maintaining a low average queue length (which is achieved by provisioning   more IOPS for your volume).

Reference:  http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-workload-demand.htmI


Q274. True or False: Common points of failures like generators and cooling equipment are shared across Availability Zones.

A. TRUE

B. FALSE

Answer: B


Q275. You are very concerned about security on your network because you have multiple programmers testing APIs and SDKs and you have no idea what is happening. You think C|oudTrai| may help but are not sure what it does. Which of the following statements best describes the AWS service CIoudTraiI?

A. With AWS CIoudTraiI you can get a history of AWS API calls and related events for your account.

B. With AWS CIoudTraiI you can get a history of IAM users for your account.

C. With AWS CIoudTraiI you can get a history of S3 Iogfiles for your account.

D. With AWS CIoudTraiI you can get a history of CIoudFormation JSON scripts used for your account. 

Answer: A

Explanation:

With AWS CIoudTraiI, you can get a history of AWS API calls for your account, including API calls made via the AWS IV|anagement Console, the AWS SDKs, the command line tools, and higher-level AWS services. You can also identify which users and accounts called AWS APIs for services that support CIoudTraiI, the source IP address the calls were made from, and when the calls occurred.

You can identify which users and accounts called AWS for services that support CIoudTraiI, the source IP address the calls were made from, and when the calls occurred. You can integrate CIoudTraiI into applications using the API, automate trail creation for your organization, check the status of your trails, and control how administrators turn CIoudTraiI logging on and off.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/awscloudtrail/latest/userguide/what_is_cIoud_traiI_top_IeveI.html


Q276. You are trying to launch an EC2 instance, however the instance seems to go into a terminated status immediately. What would probably not be a reason that this is happening?

A. The AMI is missing a required part.

B. The snapshot is corrupt.

C. You need to create storage in EBS first.

D. You've reached your volume limit. 

Answer: C

Explanation:

Amazon EC2 provides a virtual computing environments, known as an instance.

After you launch an instance, AWS recommends that you check its status to confirm that it goes from the pending status to the running status, the not terminated status.

The following are a few reasons why an Amazon EBS-backed instance might immediately terminate: You've reached your volume limit.

The AM is missing a required part. The snapshot is corrupt. Reference:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Using_|nstanceStraightToTerminated.html


Q277. To specify a resource in a policy statement, in Amazon EC2, can you use its Amazon Resource Name (ARN)?

A. Yes, you can.

B. No, you can't because EC2 is not related to ARN.

C. No, you can't because you can't specify a particular Amazon EC2 resource in an IAM policy.

D. Yes, you can but only for the resources that are not affected by the action. 

Answer: A

Explanation:

Some Amazon EC2 API actions allow you to include specific resources in your policy that can be created or modified by the action. To specify a resource in the statement, you need to use its Amazon Resource Name (ARN).

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ec2-ug.pdf


Q278. A 3-tier e-commerce web application is current deployed on-premises and will be migrated to AWS for

greater scalability and elasticity The web server currently shares read-only data using a network distributed file system The app server tier uses a clustering mechanism for discovery and shared session state that depends on I P multicast The database tier uses shared-storage clustering to provide database fail over capability, and uses several read slaves for scaling Data on all sewers and the distributed file system directory is backed up weekly to off-site tapes

Which AWS storage and database architecture meets the requirements of the application?

A. Web sewers: store read-only data in 53, and copy from 53 to root volume at boot time. App servers: share state using a combination of DynamoDB and IP unicast. Database: use RDS with multi-AZ deployment and one or more read replicas. Backup: web servers, app servers, and database backed up weekly to Glacier using snapshots.

B. Web sewers: store read-only data in an EC2 NFS server, mount to each web server at boot time. App servers: share state using a combination of DynamoDB and IP multicast. Database: use RDS with multi-AZ deployment and one or more Read Replicas. Backup: web and app servers backed up weekly via AM Is, database backed up via DB snapshots.

C. Web servers: store read-only data in 53, and copy from 53 to root volume at boot time. App servers: share state using a combination of DynamoDB and IP unicast. Database: use RDS with multi-AZ deployment and one or more Read Replicas. Backup: web and app servers backed up weekly via

AM Is, database backed up via DB snapshots.

D. Web servers: store read-only data in 53, and copy from 53 to root volume at boot time. App servers: share state using a combination of DynamoDB and IP unicast. Database: use RDS with multi-AZ deployment. Backup: web and app sewers backed up weekly via ANI Is, database backed up via DB snapshots.

Answer:

Explanation:

Amazon RDS Multi-AZ deployments provide enhanced availability and durability for Database (DB) Instances, making them a natural fit for production database workloads. When you provision a Multi-AZ   DB Instance, Amazon RDS automatically creates a primary DB Instance and synchronously replicates the data to a standby instance in a different Availability Zone (AZ). Each AZ runs on its own physically distinct, independent infrastructure, and is engineered to be highly reliable. In case of an infrastructure failure (for example, instance hardware failure, storage failure, or network disruption), Amazon RDS performs an automatic failover to the standby, so that you can resume database operations as soon as the failover is complete. Since the endpoint for your DB Instance remains the same after a failover, your application can resume database operation without the need for manual administrative intervention.

Benefits

Enhanced Durability

MuIti-AZ deployments for the MySQL, Oracle, and PostgreSQL engines utilize synchronous physical replication to keep data on the standby up-to-date with the primary. MuIti-AZ deployments for the SQL Server engine use synchronous logical replication to achieve the same result, employing SQL

Server-native Mrroring technology. Both approaches safeguard your data in the event of a DB Instance failure or loss of an Availability Zone.

If a storage volume on your primary fails in a Multi-AZ deployment, Amazon RDS automatically initiates a failover to the up-to-date standby. Compare this to a Single-AZ deployment: in case of a Single-AZ database failure, a user-initiated point-in-time-restore operation will be required. This operation can take several hours to complete, and any data updates that occurred after the latest restorable time (typically within the last five minutes) will not be available.

Amazon Aurora employs a highly durable, SSD-backed virtualized storage layer purpose-built for

database workloads. Amazon Aurora automatically replicates your volume six ways, across three Availability Zones. Amazon Aurora storage is fault-tolerant, transparently handling the loss of up to two copies of data without affecting database write availability and up to three copies without affecting read availability. Amazon Aurora storage is also self-healing. Data blocks and disks are continuously scanned for errors and replaced automatically.

Increased Availability

You also benefit from enhanced database availability when running Multi-AZ deployments. If an Availability Zone failure or DB Instance failure occurs, your availability impact is limited to the time automatic failover takes to complete: typically under one minute for Amazon Aurora and one to two minutes for other database engines (see the RDS FAQ for details).

The availability benefits of MuIti-AZ deployments also extend to planned maintenance and backups.

In the case of system upgrades like OS patching or DB Instance scaling, these operations are applied first on the standby, prior to the automatic failover. As a result, your availability impact is, again, only the time required for automatic fail over to complete.

Unlike Single-AZ deployments, 1/0 actMty is not suspended on your primary during backup for MuIti-AZ deployments for the MySOL, Oracle, and PostgreSQL engines, because the backup is taken from the standby. However, note that you may still experience elevated latencies for a few minutes during backups for Mu|ti-AZ deployments.

On instance failure in Amazon Aurora deployments, Amazon RDS uses RDS MuIti-AZ technology to automate failover to one of up to 15 Amazon Aurora Replicas you have created in any of three Availability Zones. If no Amazon Aurora Replicas have been provisioned, in the case of a failure, Amazon RDS will attempt to create a new Amazon Aurora DB instance for you automatically.

No Administrative Intervention

DB Instance failover is fully automatic and requires no administrative intervention. Amazon RDS monitors the health of your primary and standbys, and initiates a failover automatically in response to a variety of failure conditions.

Failover conditions

Amazon RDS detects and automatically recovers from the most common failure scenarios for Multi-AZ deployments so that you can resume database operations as quickly as possible without administrative intervention. Amazon RDS automatically performs a failover in the event of any of the following:

Loss of availability in primary Availability Zone Loss of network connectMty to primary Compute unit failure on primary

Storage failure on primary

Note: When operations such as DB Instance scaling or system upgrades like OS patching are initiated for Multi-AZ deployments, for enhanced availability, they are applied first on the standby prior to an automatic failover. As a result, your availability impact is limited only to the time required for automatic failover to complete. Note that Amazon RDS Multi-AZ deployments do not failover automatically in response to database operations such as long running queries, deadlocks or database corruption errors.


Q279. In Amazon EC2, partial instance-hours are billed .

A. per second used in the hour

B. per minute used

C. by combining partial segments into full hours

D. as full hours 

Answer: D

Explanation:

Partial instance-hours are billed to the next hour. Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/faqs/


Q280. In Amazon EC2, if your EBS volume stays in the detaching state, you can force the detachment by clicking .

A. Force Detach

B. Detach Instance

C. AttachVoIume

D. Attachlnstance 

Answer: A

Explanation:

If your volume stays in the detaching state, you can force the detachment by clicking Force Detach. Reference:  http://docs.amazonwebservices.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-detaching-volume.html



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate-dumps/