Want to Pass AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
October 11, 2017

Leading Amazon AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate - An Overview 41 to 50

Exambible offers free demo for AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate exam. "AWS Certified Developer Associate", also known as AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate exam, is a Amazon Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Amazon AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate exam, will help you answer those questions. The AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Amazon AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate exams and revised by experts!

Q41. In DynamoDB, to get a detailed listing of secondary indexes on a table, you can use the action.

A. DescribeTabIe

B. BatchGetItem

C. Getltem

D. TabIeName 

Answer: A

Explanation:

In DynamoDB, DescribeTab|e returns information about the table, including the current status ofthe table, when it was created, the primary key schema, and any indexes on the table.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/Secondarylndexes.htmI


Q42. In regard to DynamoDB, can I delete local secondary indexes?

A. Yes, if it is a primary hash key index

B. No

C. Yes, if it is a local secondary indexes

D. Yes, if it is a Global secondary indexes 

Answer: B

Explanation:

In DynamoDB, an index cannot be modified once it is created. Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/#security_anchor


Q43. In regard to DynamoDB, which of the following statements is correct?

A. An Item should have at least two value sets, a primary key and another attribute.

B. An Item can have more than one attributes.

C. A primary key should be single-valued.

D. An attribute can have one or several other attributes. 

Answer: B

Explanation:

In Amazon DynamoDB, a database is a collection of tables. A table is a collection of items and each item

is a collection of attributes.

Reference:        http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/DataModeI.html


Q44. A user is launching an AWS RDS with MySQL. Which of the below mentioned options allows the user to configure the INNODB engine parameters?

A. Options group

B. Engine parameters

C. Parameter groups

D. DB parameters 

Answer: C

Explanation:

With regard to RDS, the user can manage the configuration of a DB engine by using a DB parameter group. A DB parameter group contains engine configuration values that can be applied to one or more DB instances of the same instance type.

Reference:       http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html


Q45. An orgAMzation is setting up their website on AWS. The orgAMzation is working on various security measures to be performed on the AWS EC2 instances. Which of the below mentioned security mechAMsms will not help the orgAMzation to avoid future data leaks and identify security weaknesses?

A. Perform SQL injection for application testing.

B. Run penetration testing on AWS with prior approval from Amazon.

C. Perform a hardening test on the AWS instance.

D. Perform a Code Check for any memory leaks. 

Answer: D

Explanation:

AWS security follows the shared security model where the user is as much responsible as Amazon. Since Amazon is a public cloud it is bound to be targeted by hackers. If an orgAMzation is planning to host their application on AWS EC2, they should perform the below mentioned security checks as a measure to find any security weakness/data leaks:

Perform penetration testing as performed by attackers to find any vulnerability. The orgAMzation must take an approval from AWS before performing penetration testing

Perform hardening testing to find if there are any unnecessary ports open Perform SQL injection to find any DB security issues

The code memory checks are generally useful when the orgAMzation wants to improve the application performance.

Reference:     http://aws.amazon.com/security/penetration-testing/


Q46. A user is planning to use EBS for his DB requirement. The user already has an EC2 instance running in the VPC private subnet. How can the user attach the EBS volume to a running instance?

A. The user must create EBS within the same VPC and then attach it to a running instance.

B. The user can create EBS in the same zone as the subnet of instance and attach that EBS to instance.

C. It is not possible to attach an EBS to an instance running in VPC until the instance is stopped.

D. The user can specify the same subnet while creating EBS and then attach it to a running instance. 

Answer: B

Explanation:

A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. The user can create subnets as per the requirement within a VPC. The VPC is always specific to a region. The user can create a VPC which can span multiple Availability Zones by adding one or more subnets in each Availability Zone.

The instance launched will always be in the same availability zone of the respective subnet. When creating an EBS the user cannot specify the subnet or VPC. However, the user must create the EBS in the same zone as the instance so that it can attach the EBS volume to the running instance.

Reference:        http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_Subnets.htm|#VPCSubnet


Q47. AutoScaIing is configured with 3 AZs. Each zone has 5 instances running. If AutoScaIing wants to terminate an instance based on the policy action, which instance will it terminate first?

A. Terminate the first launched instance

B. Randomly select the instance for termination

C. Terminate the instance from the AZ which does not have a high AWS load

D. Terminate the instance from the AZ which has instances running near to the billing hour 

Answer: B

Explanation:

Before Auto Scaling selects an instance to terminate, it first identifies the Availability Zone that has more instances than the other Availability Zones used by the group. If all the Availability Zones have the same number of instances, it identifies a random Availability Zone.

Reference:        http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AutoScaIing/latest/DeveIoperGuide/us-termination-policy.html


Q48. can be used to bootstrap both the Chef Server and Chef Client software on your EC2 instances.

A. AWS CIoudFormation

B. AWS Elastic Beanstalk

C. AWS OpsWorks

D. Amazon Glacier 

Answer: A

Explanation:

AWS CIoudFormation can be used to bootstrap both the Chef Server and Chef Client software on your EC2 instances.

Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/c|oudformation/faqs/


Q49. A user has created a MySQL RDS instance with PIOPS. Which of the below mentioned statements will help user understand the advantage of PIOPS?

A. The user can achieve additional dedicated capacity for the EBS I/O with an enhanced RDS option

B. It uses optimized EBS volumes and optimized configuration stacks

C. It provides a dedicated network bandwidth between EBS and RDS

D. It uses a standard EBS volume with optimized configuration the stacks 

Answer: B

Explanation:

RDS DB instance storage comes in two types: standard and provisioned IOPS. Standard storage is allocated on the Amazon EBS volumes and connected to the user’s DB instance. Provisioned IOPS uses optimized EBS volumes and an optimized configuration stack. It provides additional, dedicated capacity for the EBS I/O.

Reference:       http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html


Q50. A user is accessing an EC2 instance on the SSH port for IP 10.20.30.40. Which one is a secure way to

configure that the instance can be accessed only from this IP?

A. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 1020.30.40/0

B. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 10.20.30.40/32

C. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 10.20.30.40/24

D. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 10.20.30.40 

Answer: B

Explanation:

In AWS EC2, while configuring a security group, the user needs to specify the IP address in CIDR notation. The CIDR IP range 10.20.30.40/32 says it is for a single IP 10.20.30.40. If the user specifies the IP as 10.20.30.40 only, the security group will not accept and ask it in a CIRD format.

Reference:        http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-network-security.html



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate-dumps/