Want to Pass 1Z0-071 Exam In Next HOURS? Get it now →
October 11, 2017

Tested 1Z0-071 bootcamp Reviews & Tips

Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-071 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-071 Oracle Database 12c SQL exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Testking 1Z0-071 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Q1. Which two tasks can be performed by using Oracle SQL statements?

A. changing the password for an existing database

B. connecting to a database instance

C. querying data from tables across databases

D. starting up a database instance

E. executing operating system (OS) commands in a session

Answer: C,E


Q2. Examine the structure of the invoice table.

Which two SQL statements would execute successfully? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


Q3. Which two statements are true about sequences created in a single instance database? (Choose two.)

A. CURRVAL is used to refer to the last sequence number that has been generated

B. DELETE <sequencename> would remove a sequence from the database

C. The numbers generated by a sequence can be used only for one table

D. When the MAXVALUE limit for a sequence is reached, you can increase the MAXVALUE limit by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement

E. When a database instance shuts down abnormally, the sequence numbers that have been cached but not used would be available once again when the database instance is restarted

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

Gaps in the Sequence

Although sequence generators issue sequential numbers without gaps, this action occurs independent of a commit or rollback. Therefore, if you roll back a statement containing a sequence, the number is lost.

Another event that can cause gaps in the sequence is a system crash. If the sequence caches values in memory, those values are lost if the system crashes.

Because sequences are not tied directly to tables, the same sequence can be used for multiple tables.

However, if you do so, each table can contain gaps in the sequential numbers.

Modifying a Sequence

If you reach the MAXVALUE limit for your sequence, no additional values from the sequence are allocated and you will receive an error indicating that the sequence exceeds the MAXVALUE. To continue to use the sequence, you can modify it by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement

To remove a sequence, use the DROP statement:

DROP SEQUENCE dept_deptid_seq;


Q4. Examine the commands used to createDEPARTMENT_DETAILS andCOURSE_DETAILS:

You want to generate a list of all department IDs along with any course IDs that may have been assigned to them.

Which SQL statement must you use? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


Q5. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table.

You want to display all employees and their managers having 100 as the MANAGER_ID. You want the output in two columns: the first column would have the LAST_NAME of the managers and the second column would have LAST_NAME of the employees.

Which SQL statement would you execute?

A. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee" FROM employees m JOIN employees e

ON m.employee_id = e.manager_id WHERE m.manager_id=100;

B. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee" FROM employees m JOIN employees e

ON m.employee_id = e.manager_id WHERE e.manager_id=100;

C. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee" FROM employees m JOIN employees e

ON e.employee_id = m.manager_id WHERE m.manager_id=100;

D. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee" FROM employees m JOIN employees e

WHERE m.employee_id = e.manager_id AND e.manager_id=100;

Answer: B


Q6. Which statement correctly grants a system privilege?

A. GRANT EXECUTE

ON prod

TO PUBLIC;

B. GRANT CREATE VIEW

ON tablel TO used;

C. GRANT CREATE TABLE

TO used ,user2;

D. GRANT CREATE SESSION TO ALL;

Answer: C


Q7. Examine the structure of the members table:

What is the outcome?

A. It fails because the alias name specified after the column names is invalid.

B. It fails because the space specified in single quotation marks after the first two column names is invalid.

C. It executes successfully and displays the column details in a single column with only the alias column heading.

D. It executes successfully and displays the column details in three separate columns and replaces only the last column heading with the alias.

Answer: D


Q8. When does a transaction complete? (Choose all that apply.)

A. When a PL/SQL anonymous block is executed

B. When a DELETE statement is executed

C. When a data definition language statement is executed

D. When a TRUNCATE statement is executed after the pending transaction

E. When a ROLLBACK command is executed

Answer: C,D,E


Q9. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS and CUST_HISTORY tables.

The CUSTOMERS table contains the current location of all currently active customers. The CUST_HISTORY table stores historical details relating to any changes in the location of all current as well as previous customers who are no longer active with the company.

You need to find those customers who have never changed their address. Which SET operator would you use to get the required output?

A. INTERSECT

B. UNION ALL

C. MINUS

D. UNION

Answer: C


Q10. Which two statements are true regarding the COUNT function? (Choose two.)

A. COUNT(*) returns the number of rows including duplicate rows and rows containing NULL value in any of the columns

B. COUNT(cust_id) returns the number of rows including rows with duplicate customer IDs and NULL value in the CUST_ID column

C. COUNT(DISTINCT inv_amt) returns the number of rows excluding rows containing duplicates and NULL values in the INV_AMT column

D. A SELECT statement using COUNT function with a DISTINCT keyword cannot have a WHERE clause

E. The COUNT function can be used only for CHAR, VARCHAR2 and NUMBER data types

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Using the COUNT Function

The COUNT function has three formats: COUNT(*)

COUNT(expr) COUNT(DISTINCT expr)

COUNT(*) returns the number of rows in a table that satisfy the criteria of the SELECT statement, including duplicate rows and rows containing null values in any of the columns. If a WHERE clause is included in the SELECT statement, COUNT(*) returns the number of rows that satisfy the condition in the WHERE clause.

In contrast,

COUNT(expr) returns the number of non-null values that are in the column identified by expr.

COUNT(DISTINCT expr) returns the number of unique, non-null values that are in the column identified by expr.



see more http://www.ubraindumps.com/1Z0-071-dumps/